Weather Alert

KJEL SPORTS MONDAY DECEMBER 6, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL-

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP: EAST BUCHANNAN 21 MARCELINE 7

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP: LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES 33 LAMAR 27

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP: ST. MARY’S 56 KANSAS CITY ST. PIUS 0

CLASS 4 CHAMPIONSHIP: SMITHVILLE 31 HANNIBAL 0

CLASS 5 CHAMPIONSHIP: WEBB CITY 26 HOLT 21

COLLEGE FOOTBALL-

MIZZOU WILL FACE ARMY IN THE ARMED FORCES BOWL WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 22ND IN FORT WORTH, TEXAS..-THE LAST TIME THE TWO SCHOOL’S MET ON THE GRIDIRON IN FOOTBALL WAS 1982…IT WILL BE THE 35TH BOWL APPEARANCE FOR THE TIGERS
KICKOFF WILL BE 7:00 FOR THE TIGERS AND ARMY TWO WEEKS FROM WEDNESDAY…

NFL SUNDAY NIGHT-

KANSAS CITY 22 DENVER 9

THE KANSAS CITY DEFENSE CARRIED THE NIGHT AND THE CHIEFS BEAT THE BRONCOS FOR THE 12TH CONSECUTIVE TIME SINCE 2015…DANIEL SORENSON RETURNED AN INTERCEPTION 75 YARDS FOR A SCORE…THE CHIEFS STOPPED DENVER THREE TIMES ON FOURTH DOWN….PATRICK MAHOMES PASSED FOR 184 YARDS AND RAN FOR A TOUCHDOWN….KANSAS CITY IMPROVES TO 8-4 AND WILL HOST THE RAIDERS NEXT SUNDAY AT NOON..

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL-

FAIR GROVE TOURNAMENT:

7TH PLACE- BUFFALO 88 CLEVER 83

5TH PLACE- SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC 53 ROGERSVILLE 51

3RD PLACE- WEST PLAINS 74 AVA 40

1ST PLACE- LEBANON 67 FAIR GROVE 46

RAEGAN MCCOWAN SCORED 33 POINTS AND ECLIPSED A THOUSAND FOR A CAREER EARLY IN HER JUNIOR SEASON AS THE LADY JACKETS COMPLETED A
3-0 RUN THROUGH THE 41ST LADY EAGLE TOURNAMENT…..L.H.S. EXPANDED A 27-18 HALFTIME LEAD WITH AN 8-0 RUN TO BEGIN THE THIRD PERIOD. MARSHFIELD TRANSFER KORI CROMER ADDED 17 FOR THE LADY ‘JACKETS……KAMERON GREEN LED FAIR GROVE WITH 13..THE LADY YELLOWJACKETS WILL PLAY THE HOME OPENER TONIGHT AGAINST CAPITAL CITY WITH BROADCAST TIME IN THE
7:00 HOUR ON KJEL..

FRISCO LEAGUE TOURNAMENT:

5TH PLACE- LAQUEY 57 IBERIA 45

3RD PLACE- RICHLAND 71 CROCKER 69

1ST PLACE- LICKING 61 NEWBURG 45

 

ROGERS, ARK. TOURNAMENT:

LITTLE ROCK CENTRAL 83 CAMDENTON 59

NORTH LITTLE ROCK 61 OZARK 44

WARSAW TOURNAMENT:

5TH PLACE- COLE CAMP 59 WARSAW 45

1ST PLACE- EL DORADO SPRINGS 68 SKYLINE 60

CARTHAGE TOURNAMENT:

5TH PLACE- CARTHAGE 72 WAYNESVILLE 44

3RD PLACE- SPRINGDALE HAR-BER 70 WEBB CITY 31

1ST PLACE- MILLER 46 SUNRISE CHRISTIAN 25

MORRISVILLE TOURNAMENT:

7TH PLACE- LAMAR 54 BRADLEYVILLE 51

5TH PLACE- MARSHFIELD 41 STOCKTON 24

3RD PLACE- WALNUT GROVE 38 HILLCREST 34

1ST PLACE- SEYMOUR 57 MORRISVILLE 47

FORDLAND TOURNAMENT:

5TH PLACE- FORDLAND 44 SCHOOL OF THE OZARKS 12

3RD PLACE- CHADWICK 44 CONWAY 30

1ST PLACE- HOUSTON 76 DORA 70

TIPTON TOURNAMENT:

3RD PLACE- NEW BLOOMFIELD 51 RUSSELLVILLE 49

1ST PLACE- TIPTON 69 CAPITAL CITY 24

EUGENE TOURNAMENT:

3RD PLACE- LINN 51 TUSCUMBIA 45

1ST PLACE- ST. ELIZABETH 47 STOVER 32

COMET CLASSIC:

1ST PLACE- HELIAS 58 FATIMA 55

BOY’S BASKETBALL-

CLEVER TOURNAMENT:

5TH PLACE- HILLCREST 71 SENECA 42

3RD PLACE- FAIR GROVE 65 SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL 63

1ST PLACE- SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC 51 HARTVILLE 41

 

WARSAW TOURNAMENT:

3RD PLACE- COLE CAMP 47 LINCOLN 37

1ST PLACE- SKYLINE 70 BUTLER 47

WILLARD TOURNAMENT:

5TH PLACE- BELTON 63 CAMDENTON 46

3RD PLACE- GREENWOOD 84 HARRISON, ARK. 68

1ST PLACE- BOLIVAR 55 WILLARD 53

REPUBLIC TOURNAMENT:

7TH PLACE- REPUBLIC 79 RUSSELLVILLE, ARK. 46

5TH PLACE- LINCOLN COLLEGE PREP 41 ROLLA 37

3RD PLACE- PARK HILL SOUTH 46 SPRINGDALE 34

1ST PLACE- LIBERTY 70 OZARK 62

 

PARKVIEW TOURNAMENT:

1ST PLACE- PARKVIEW 61 KICKAPOO 59

3RD PLACE- FAYETTEVILLE, ARK. 64 HELIAS 60

HUMANSVILLE TOURNAMENT:

7TH PLACE- FAIR PLAY 41 EVERTON 19

5TH PLACE- HERMITAGE 67 HALFWAY 54

3RD PLACE- WHEATLAND 45 NIANGUA 37

1ST PLACE- DADEVILLE 50 HUMANSVILLE 47

MARIONVILLE TOURNAMENT:

5TH PLACE- STOCKTON 47 MILLER 21

3RD PLACE- MARIONVILLE 66 SOUTHWEST 50

1ST PLACE- SEYMOUR 68 SPOKANE 46

STRAFFORD TOURNAMENT:

7TH PLACE-BUFFALO 76 CABOOL 43

5TH PLACE- CONWAY 49 CASSVILLE 37

3RD PLACE- SPARTA 37 CHADWICK 27

1ST PLACE- AVA 68 STRAFFORD 57

TRI COUNTY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT:

VERSAILLES 91 HALLSVILLE 54

1ST PLACE- BLAIR OAKS 68 CALIFORNIA 39

FRISCO LEAGUE TOURNAMENT:

5TH PLACE- CROCKER 60 IBERIA 46

3RD PLACE- LICKING 81 PLATO 60

1ST PLACE- DIXON 28 RICHLAND 27

 

EUGENE TOURNAMENT:

3RD PLACE- ST. ELIZABETH 70 STOVER 35

1ST PLACE- EUGENE 71 LINN 51

TIPTON TOURNAMENT:

3RD PLACE- VIENNA 52 RUSSELLVILLE 44

1ST PLACE- SMITHTON 88 HELIAS J.V. 83

MORRISVILLE TOURNAMENT:

7TH PLACE- GREENFIELD 53 WALNUT GROVE 19

5TH PLACE- NEW COVENANT ACADEMY 37 PLEASANT HOPE 23

3RD PLACE- MACKS CREEK 57 BRADLEYVILLE 24

1ST PLACE- ASH GROVE 49 MORRISVILLE 42

ALSO:

CLIMAX SPRINGS 51 WEAUBLEAU 40

OWENSVILLE 47 SALEM 35

WILLOW SPRINGS 53 WEST PLAINS 44

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL-

B.Y.U. 74 MISSOURI STATE 68

AFTER GOING DOWN BY 14 EARLY IN THE 2ND HALF, THE BEARS FOUGHT BACK TO WITHIN ONE WITH 98 SECONDS REMAINING BEFORE THE 12TH RANKED COUGARS WENT ON A 7-0 RUN TO RETAIN CONTROL….JAYLEN MINNETT AND LU’CYE PATERSON COMBINED FOR 35 POINTS FOR MISSOURI STATE, NOW 4-4 ON THE SEASON…THE BEARS WILL PLAY WEDNESDAY NIGHT AT LITTLE ROCK THEN RETURN HOME NEXT SATURDAY TO HOST ORAL ROBERTS IN A 3:00 TIPOFF..

MISSOURI STATE LADY BEARS 81 WILLIAM JEWELL 26

NO CONTEST FRIDAY NIGHT AT JQH ARENA AGAINST A WINLESS OPPONENT FROM LIBERTY…THE LADY BEARS OUTREBOUNDED JEWELL BY 31 AND LED 41-12 AFTER THE OPENING TWENTY MINUTES.
THE LADY BEARS PLAY TONIGHT AT SOUTH DAKOTA STATE WITH TIPOFF AT 7:00 IN BROOKINGS.

BAYLOR 70 MIZZOU LADY TIGERS 68

SOUTHWEST BAPTIST 70 MISSOURI S&T 51

S.B.U. LADY BEARCATS 77 LADY MINERS 59

DRURY 91 ROCKHURST 62

DRURY LADY PANTHERS 73 ROCKHURST 44

EVANGEL 83 CLARKE 72

CLARKE 61 EVANGEL LADY CRUSADERS 58

 



Connect With Us