Weather Alert

SOCCER’S FINAL 4 IN THIS FRIDAY AND SATURDAY AT THE WORLD WIDE TECHNOLOGY PARK IN FENTON…..

THE LAST 4 LEFT STANDING IN ALL 4 CLASSES WILL COMPETE ON FRIDAY WITH THE SEMI FINALS, THE FINALS AND 3RD PLACE MATCHES TAKE PLACE ON SATURDAY….IN THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS, THE SMALLER CLASSES PLAYED A WEEK AHEAD OF THE LARGER ONES, BUT WITH THE RETURN TO THE FENTON FACILITY IN ST. LOUIS COUNTY, THERE’S ENOUGH FIELDS TO GET ALL 4 CLASSES, SEMI FINALS AND FINALS DONE IN ONE WEEKEND..

THE LAQUEY HORNETS WERE ONE MATCH SHY OF A TRIP TO THE DANCE….

THEY PLAYED HOST TO THE CLASS 1 DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT AND THE COACHES VOTED ON, AND RELEASED THE ALL DISTRICT SOCCER TEAM FROM THAT WEEK LONG DISTRICT AFFAIR…

THIS WAS AN ALL FRISCO LEAGUE DISTRICT SO THIS WILL RESEMBLE THE ALL CONFERENCE TEAM RELEASED JUST A WEEK OR SO AGO, SINCE ALL THE FRISCO PROGRAMS WERE IN THIS CLASS 1 DISTRICT…..

THIS ALL DISTRICT MEMBERS ARE LISTED BY TEAMS IN ORDER OF SEEDING, NOT BY THE COACHES VOTING.

1ST TEAM FROM THE DISTRICT CHAMP LAQUEY HORNETS, SAM URBAN, SKYLER EIDEM, JASON YOUNG, AND MICHAEL FLESHUTE…FROM 2ND SEED DIXON, ETHAN STRUTTON, RILEY HAIST, AND TYLER DUNCAN….

FROM IBERIA, ZAC CLINE AND A.J. SKILES…..FROM RICHLAND, CALEB PREBLE AND BRAYDEN BURD..FROM CROCKER, SHAWN BOBERG….

2ND TEAM, 4 HORNETS TO INCLUDE JAYDEN BELL, MASON SHAW, GAUGE FLESHUTE, AND AUSTIN SADLER..

DIXON HAD 3 SECOND TEAMERS…..J.P. ZOLLMAN, OWEN JACOBS AND DILLON HAAG…IBERIA HAD A PAIR…

GABE PLEMMONS AND CARSON WHITTLE..RICHLAND ALSO HAD 2 SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT PLAYERS..

BRIDEN GOINS, AND BELLE HARLEY….FROM CROCKER, HUNTER BURTON…

*

FTBL

THE FOOTBALL QUARTER FINALS ARE THIS FRIDAY IN CLASSES 1 THRU 5, CLASS 6 AND 8 MAN ARE INTO THEIR SEMI FINALS….

THE 8 MAN SEMI’S FEATURE 4 TEAMS, ALL NEAR THE KANSAS CITY AREA, AND IN EACH CASE, SCHOOL DISTRICTS HAVE JOINED FORCES TO CREATE 8 MAN FOOTBALL SQUADS….THESE ARE SMALLER SCHOOL DISTRICTS THAN EVEN CLASS 1, WHICH IS WHY THEY’VE JOINED FORCES….

DREXEL w MIAMI WILL MEET MOUND CITY w CRAIG IN A 2PM KICKOFF SATURDAY IN MOUND CITY…

THE OTHER SEMI FINAL WILL FEATURE SOUTHWEST LIVINGSTON COUNTY w HALE AND TINA AVALON TAKING ON PATTONSBURG w GILMAN CITY AND NORTH HARRISON AT 1PM SATURDAY AT SOUTHWEST HIGH IN LUDLOW….

ALSO IN THEIR SEMI FINALS ARE THE LARGEST SCHOOLS IN THE STATE, CLASS 6….

A FORMER OZARK CONFERENCE MEMBER IS INTO THE SEMI AS JOPLIN HAS MADE THEIR WAY TO THE LAST 4 STANDING AND WILL TRAVEL ACROSS THE STATE AS THEY HEAD TO O’FALLON, OUTSIDE ST. LOUIS ON I-70 TO MEET FT. ZUMWALT WEST IN A 3PM KICK OFF ON SATURDAY.

THE OTHER SEMI HAS ST. LOUIS DeSMET HEADING WEST ON I-70 TO RAY-PEC IN THE KANSAS CITY AREA FOR A 1PM KICKFOFF ON SATURDAY…..

CLASSES 1 THRU 5 ARE IN THEIR LAST 8 WITH THE QUARTER FINALS ON BOTH FRIDAY NIGHT AND SATURDAY…..

**

BASKETBALL JAMBOREE’S TONIGHT WILL HIT THE GYMS AT NEWBURG AND STOVER…

NEWBURG’S JAMBOREE FEATURES BOTH THE WOLVES AND LADY WOLVES, CUBA WILDCATS AND LADY CATS, THE CROCKER LIONS AND LADY LIONS…

THE EVENT WILL START AT 4:30 WITH THE GIRLS FROM CUBA AND NEWBURG..

AT 5:15, CROCKER AND CUBA BOYS…..THE CUBA AND CROCKER GIRLS GO AT 6…

NEWBURG AND CUBA BOYS TIP AT 6:45..

THE LAST 2 SESSIONS HAS THE CROCKER-NEWBURG GIRLS, AND THE CROCKER NEWBURG BOYS..

EACH TEAM WILL PLAY 3, 6 MINUTE QUARTERS WHICH WILL TURN OUT TO BE 36 MINUTES DURING THE SCRIMMAGE.

ADMISSION TO THE JAMBOREE WILL BE 3 DOLLARS, STUDENTS ARE A DOLLAR, AND FREE FOR SENIOR CITIZENS AND CHILDREN UNDER 5..

*

THE LAQUEY BOYS AND GIRLS WILL HEAD TO STOVER TONIGHT FOR THEIR JAMBOREE…

JOINING THE STOVER BULLDOGS AND LAQUEY WILL BE WARSAW..

BOTH THE BOYS AND GIRLS WILL SEE FLOOR TIME STARTING AT 5 THIS AFTERNOON….

********

THE RICHLAND LADY BEARS WILL TRAVEL TO ELDON FOR A JAMBOREE ON THURSDAY…

***

BEFORE THE SEASON STARTS, THE DISTRICTS HAVE BEEN SET, THE SITES HAVE NOT BEEN RELEASED…

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 9, MOST LIKELY AT LAQUEY WHERE IT’S BEEN FOR MANY YEARS, THANKS TO THEIR SPACIOUS FACILITY, AND WELL RUN TOURNAMENTS YEAR IN AND YEAR OUT…

IT’S ALMOST THE SAME AS LAST YEAR BUT NEWBURG IS BACK IN CLASS 2, FROM THEIR VISIT TO CLASS 1 LAST YEAR AND THEY’RE BACK WITH FELLOW FRISCO LEAGUERS, CROCKER, IBERIA, LAQUEY, PLATO, RICHLAND AND STOUTLAND AND JOINING THEM AGAIN WILL BE VIENNA…..

**

CLASS 3 HAS BOTH OF THE FRISCO LEAGUE’S PROGRAMS IN THE SAME DISTRICT FOR THE FIRST TIME IN A LONG WHILE…..

DIXON AND LICKING WILL JOIN AVA, HOUSTON, MTN. VIEW LIBERTY, MTN. GROVE, ST. JAMES AND WILLOW SPRINGS…..

CLASS 5, DISTRICT 10 ONLY HAS 4 SCHOOLS COMPETING..

GLENDALE, LEBANON AND OZARK ARE JOINED BY THE TIGERS AND LADY TIGERS OF WAYNESVILLE..

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

Connect With Us