Weather Alert

MISSOURI HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER TEAMS ARE SET FOR THEIR QUARTER FINALS TOMORROW..

CLASS 2 HAD 2 MATCHES TO COMPLETE AND DID IT YESTERDAY WITH PRIORY KNOCKING OUT ORCHARD FARMS WITH A 3-0 SHUT OUT AND KIRKSVILLE ENDED IT FOR O’FALLON CHRISTIAN, 3-2..

CLASS 3 HAD 1 SECTIONAL TO WRAP UP AT VIANNEY HIGH SCHOOL AND WESBTER GROVES GOT BY LADUE 2-1.

CLASS 4 ALSO HAD A SECTIONAL LEFT OVER, AND THIS TOO WAS IN ST. LOUIS COUNTY..

KIRKWOOD EDGED C.B.C., 3-2…..

THAT SETS THE STAGE FOR THE QUARTERS IN ALL 4 CLASSES TOMORROW….

ONE FRISCO LEAGUE TEAM IS IN THE QUARTER FINAL ROUND, IT’S TOMORROW IN WAYNESVILLE, AND WILL FEATURE THE FRISCO LEAGUE CONFERENCE’S MVP, ALONG WITH 2 OTHER FIRST TEAMERS, AND COACH OF THE YEAR…

THE LAQUEY HORNETS ARE IN THE QUARTERS AND HOSTING GREENWOOD TOMORROW AFTERNOON AT 1, AT SLAUGHTER FIELD ON THE WAYNESVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS, EASILY ACCESSABLE FROM HISTORIC ROUTE 66…..IF YOU’RE COMING FROM LAQUEY, BYPASS THE CONSTRUCTION SITE, AND HANG A RIGHT INTO THE ADJACENT PARKING LOT…IT STARTS AT 1……

THE FRISCO LEAGUE’S ALL CONFERENCE SOCCER TEAM WAS SELECTED AND RELEASED..

THE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER WITH ARGUABLY MORE HATRICK’S THAN WAYNE “THE GREAT ONE” GRETSKY, IS SAM URBAN OF THE LAQUEY HORNETS…THE REST IN ORDER OF VOTING BY THE COACHES:

ETHAN STRUTTON OF DIXON…RILEY HAIST OF DIXON….ZAC CLINE OF IBERIA…..EMILIO ACOSTA OF DIXON….

SKYLER EIDEM OF LAQUEY……SHAWN BOBERG OF CROCKER…..CALEB PREBLE OF RICHLAND…JASON YOUNG OF THE LAQUEY HORNETS…..CARSON WHITTLE OF IBERIA….AND A.J. SKILES OF THE RANGERS…..

HONORABLE MENTION WENT TO BRAYDEN BURG OF RICHLAND….HUNTER BURTON OF CROCKER..

GAUGE AND MICHAEL FLESHUTE, BOTH OF LAQUEY..BRADEN JUNGFERMAN OF IBERIA….BRIDEN GOINS OF RICHLAND AND CARTER ORISON OF CROCKER..

COACH OF THE YEAR, AND STILL COACHING A QUARTER FINAL TOMORROW, TYLER SEVON OF THE LAQUEY HORNETS….

*

ALSO IN CLASS 1 SATURDAY…..

SAXONY LUTHERAN IS HOSTING PRINCIPIA IN JACKSON….

LUTHERAN NORTH TRAVELS TO FATHER TOLTEN IN COLUMBIA.

ST. PAUL LUTHERAN IS HOSTING BARSTOW IN CONCORDIA…..

*

IN CLASS 2,

PRIORY VISITS KIRKSVILLE…

NOTRE DAME CAPE GIRARDEAU FACES JOHN BURROUGHS

SOUTHERN BOONE VISITS PLEASANT HILL

GUADELUPE CENTER MEETS ST. PIUS OF KANSAS CITY IN K.C..

*

CLASS 3,

WEBSTER GROVES TAKES HIGHWAY 21 SOUTH AND VISITS HILLSBORO

ST. DOMINICS ON THE ROAD TO ROCKWOOD SUMMITT..

JEFF CITY HELIAS TRAVELS THE LONG ROAD TO NEOSHO..

PLATTE COUNTY GOES TO GRAIN VALLEY…..

*

CLASS 4,

KIRKWOOD IS HOSTING THE LINDBURG FLYERS..

FT. ZUMWALT WEST COMES TO ST. LOUIS TO MEET DeSMET

JEFFERSON CITY TRAVELS TO LEE’S SUMMITT WEST..

LEE’S SUMMITT IS HOSTING PARK HILLS SOUTH….

SOCCER QUARTER FINALS ARE THIS SATURDAY, AND WILL WRAP UP AT THE WORLD TECHNOLOGY PARK IN FENTON NOV. 22ND AND 23RD, NEXT WEEKEND.

***

THE STATE’S SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE UNDERWAY AT THE REC-PLEX IN ST. PETERS…..OZARK CONFERENCE CHAMP GLENDALE WILL BE FRONT AND CENTER TODAY AS CLASS 2 STARTS THEIR RUN TO THE FINALS…

CLASS 1 WRAPS UP THIS MORNING, CLASS 2 STARTS THIS AFTERNOON AND WRAPS UP TOMORROW…

****

FOOTBALL FRIDAY HIGHLIGHT’S TODAY’S HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCENE FOR THOSE TEAMS STILL PLAYING..

ONE GAME IS HERE IN TIGER TOWN AND IT’S FOR THE CLASS 5, DISTRICT 5 CROWN, SOMETHING THAT’S NOT HAPPENED HERE IN ALMOST A DECADE, AND A RE-MATCH.



right-click to download mp3

   

THE OTHER 2 OZARK CONFERENCE TEAMS STILL PLAYING ARE IN CLASS 4, BOTH STATE RANKED, AND ONE’S UNDEFEATED…..LEBANON VISITS CAMDENTON….BACK IN EARLY OCTOBER, THE LAKERS WERE IN LEBANON AND SHUT OUT THE JACKETS, 28-0…..

THE LAKERS ARE 11-0, THE JACKETS ARE 9-2 AND LOOKING TO AVENGE THAT EARLY OCT. SETBACK…..

**

BASKETBALL….THE FRISCO LEAGUE TOURAMENT HAS BEEN SEEDED AND IT’S COMING TO THE LAQUEY PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACILITY…

TO NO ONE’S SURPRISE, THE LADY WILDCATS OF LICKING, A FINAL 4 PARTICIPANT LAST YEAR WITH A BUNCH RETURNING IS THE 1 SEED…..NEWBURG IS THE 2 SEED WITH RICHLAND GRABBING THE 3 SEED, FOLLOWED BY STOUTLAND AT NO. 4, DIXON IS 5TH, IBERIA BRINGS IN THE 6TH SEED, CROCKER IS 7TH, PLATO 8TH AND LAQUEY IS 9TH……

ON THE BOYS SIDE, DIXON GRABS TOP HONORS AND THE TARGET ON THEIR BACK….IBERIA IS THE 2 SEED WITH RICHLAND 3RD….LICKING IS 4TH AND NEWBURG 5TH…..PLATO GETS THE 6TH, LAQUEY IS 7TH, CROCKER 8TH AND STOUTLAND IS 9….

THE TOURNAMENT STARTS ON SATURDAY, NOV. 30TH WITH 4 GAMES, TO INCLUDE THE 2 PIG TAIL GAMES WITH THE 8TH THE 9TH SEEDS, AND THE 4 VS 5 SEEDS ON BOTH BRACKETS….IT STARTS AT HIGH NOON ON THAT SATURDAY….

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

Connect With Us Listen To Us On