Weather Alert

Marv’s Wednesday Sports

OZARK 33-27 OVER WAYNESVILLE

THE WAYNESVILLE TIGERS SEASON ENDED AT LEBANON LAST NIGHT JUST LIKE THE LADY TIGERS THE NIGHT BEFORE, BUT THIS WAS A LITTLE CLOSER, A 6 POINT LOSS, 33-27 IN A LOW SCORING AFFAIR….THIS WAS CLOSE WIRE TO WIRE…..
OZARK LED BY 2 AFTER THE FIRST QUARTER, AND BY 2 AT TEH HALF…..IN THE 3RD QUARTER, OZARK OUTSCORED WAYNESVILLE 9-5, TOOK A 6 POINT LEAD INTO THE LAST STANZA AND BOTH TEAMS PLAYED EVEN UP AND THE TOP SEEDED TIGERS MOVE ON WITH THE 2 POSSESSION WIN.
JAYDEN SMITH WAS THE ONLY PLAYER IN DOUBLES ON BOTH TEAMS…..THE TIGER’S 6-6 JUNIOR HAD 14, AND THAT WAS MORE THAN HALF OF THE TEAMS TOTAL OUTPUT….

WAYNESVILLE COACH CHRIS PILZ SAID SOME MISSED SHOTS AND TURNOVERS IN THE END HURT AGAINST A GOOD TEAM…

THE OUTCOME OF BASKETBALL GAMES IS SIMPLE…MORE BASKETS WINS MORE GAMES AND COACH CHRIS PILZ SAID HIS TIGERS CAME UP SHORT, AND HAVE SEVERAL OTHER TIMES THIS YEAR…

TIGER COACH CHRIS PILZ SAID THIS YEARS TEAM HAS BEEN A GOOD ONE TO COACH, BUT THE WON-LOSS RECORD DOESN’T INDICATE THEIR SEASON’S SUCCESS…

GLENDALE UPSET THE 2ND SEEDED AND HOMETOWN YELLOWJACKETS, 70-69 IN THE OTHER BOYS SEMI-FINAL, SETTING THE STAGE FOR TOMORROWS FINALS…

THE LADY TIGERS OF OZARK WILL FACE THE LEBANON LADY JACKETS AT 6 FOR THE RIGHT TO MOVE ONTO THE CLASS 5 SECTIONAL ROUND NEXT WEEK….
THE OZARK TIGERS GET THE GLENDALE FALCONS AT 7:30……
SECTIONALS ARE NEXT WEDNESDAY AT CAMDENTON…THE DISTRICT 10 WINNERS GET THE DISTRICT 9 CHAMPS.

THE GIRLS FINALS ARE SET IN DISTRICT 9 AND WILL FEATURE THE 2ND AND 3RD RANKED TEAMS IN MISSOURI, JEFF CITY AND ROCKBRIDGE AS BOTH TURBO CLOCKED THEIR OPPONENTS LAST NIGHT….
JEFF CITY ENDS IT FOR HICKMAN, 63-19….
ROCKBRIDGE SENT SMITH COTTON OUT WITH A 63-25 THRASHING..
TOMORROW, THE BOYS SEMI’S FINALS WITH ROCKBRIDGE AND SMITH COTTON IN THE EARLY GAME, COLUMBIA BATTLE AND THE JEFF CITY JAYS IN THE NIGHTCAP……

***
THE OTHER OZARK CONFERENCE TEAMS….

CLASS 5 DISTRICT 11….BOYS BRACKET….
KICKAPOO OVER BRANSON, 65-50…..
2ND SEED NIXA SPANKED 3RD SEED PARKVIEW 68-39….

SO IT’S BOTH KICKAPOO TEAMS AGAINST BOTH OF NIXA’S FOR THE TWO TITLES ON THURSDAY.
GIRLS TIP AT 6, BOYS AT 7:30….

*
CLASS 4, DISTRICT 9 AT UNION…..
ANOTHER O.C. TEAM MOVES ON WITH AN UPSET…THE 4TH SEEDED ROLLA BULLDOGS KNOCKED OUT NO. 1 SEED SULLIVAN, 50-43 TO MAKE THE FINALS..
SALEM OVERTIMED UNION 61-50 IN THE OTHER…

FRIDAY, THE ROLLA LADY BULLDOGS GET SULLIVAN IN THE 5:30 GIRL’S FINAL..
NEIGHBORS, ROLLA AND SALEM PLAY AT 7:15 IN THE BOYS FINAL…..

**
CLASS 4 DISTRICT 10 AT CAPITAL CITY HIGH IN JEFF CITY…
THE CAMDENTON LAKERS SEASON ENDS AT THE HANDS OF JEFF CITY HELIAS, 70-51…
BOONEVILLE BEAT MARSHALL, 69-40 IN THE OTHER SEMI..
HELIAS GETS BOONEVILLE IN THE BOYS FINAL TOMORROW AT 7…

HELIAS ELIMINATED THE CAMDENTON LADY LAKERS THE NIGHT BEFORE GETS TOP SEED BOONEVILLE IN THE FINALS ON THURS. AT 5:30….

**
CLASS 4 DISTRICT 11 AT MARSHFIELD…
THE SEASON IS OVER FOR HILLCREST AND WEST PLAINS
THE BOYS SEMI FINALS SAW TOP SEED ROGERSVILLE ELIMINATE WEST PLAINS 72-52….
BOLIVAR NIPPED HILLCREST 59-56…….ROGERSVILLE AND BOLIVAR PLAY IN THE BOYS FINAL FRIDAY…
THE WEST PLAINS LADY ZIZZERS FACE ROGERSVILLE IN THE GIRLS FINAL FRIDAY AT 6…

**

CLASS 1, ROUND OF 16 LAST NIGHT……..
GIRLS GAMES FIRST….
NAYLOR, SOUTH IRON, NORBORN, SOUTH NODAWAY ADVANCED ON THE TOP OF THE BRACKET….
MONTROSE TURBO CLOCKED McCAULEY CATHOLIC, WALNUT GROVE BEAT LEETON, 52-46..
COMMUNITY ELIMINATED CHAMOIS, 61-39…
GREEN CITY BEAT CANTON TO MOVE RIGHT..

BOYS BRACKET IN CLASS 1, FIRST LOSS OF THE SEASON FOR SOUTH IRON, FALLING TO DORA, 59-54..
WITH THE DEFENSE TAKING THE NIGHT OFF, DELTA OUTSCORED COOTER, 120-82….THAT’S 202 POINTS FALLING THRU THE ORANGE RIM IN THIS…..
ALSO ADVANCING IN CLASS 1, PRINCTON, JEFFERSON CONCEPTION, GOLDEN CITY AND GREEN RIDGE…
ST. ELIZABETH ENDS THE SEASON FOR NORTHEAST CAIRO WITH A 46-44 VICTORY…
MEADVILL ALSO MOVED RIGHT TO THE ROUND OF 8, EITHER FRIDAY NIGHT OR SATURDAY……

***

CLASSES 2 AND 3 PLAY THEIR SECTIONAL ROUNDS TODAY…

FRISCO LEAGUERS STILL ALIVE INCLUDE THE LADY WILDCATS OF LICKING, THE NEWBURG LADY WOLVES AND IBERIA RANGERS AND ALL PLAY TONIGHT….1 IN ROLLA AND 2 IN MTN. GROVE..

AT MISSOURI S&T, THE LADY WILDCATS OF LICKING PUT THEIR RECORD ON THE LINE AND MEET UP WITH A TEAM THEY KNOCKED OFF BACK IN DECEMBER, THE STEELVILLE LADY CARDINALS….STEELVILLE IS NOT NEW TO FRISCO LEAGUERS…THEY WON THE NEWBURG TOURNAMENT, LOST TO NEWBURG THE NEXT GAME AFTER WINNING THE TOURNAMENT, FACED CROCKER 2 TIMES AND WON, AND DEFEATED DIXON, IBERIA AND LAQUEY FROM THE FRISCO…THEY ALSO LOST TO ST. JAMES, THE TEAM LICKING BEAT TO ADVANCE TO THIS EVENINGS SECTIONAL ROUND….STEELVILLE COMES IN AT 23-5…..LICKING IS 22-6..PRE GAME ABOUT 5:55, IT’S A 6PM TIP AT THE GALE BULLMAN BUILDING ON 10TH STREET IN ROLLA….

SOME OF THE OTHER REGIONAL CLASS 3 ACTION TONIGHT…
SOUTHERN BOONE PLAYS BUTLER IN A GIRLS TILT AT SMITH COTTON IN SEDALIA…THE BOYS GAME HAS BUTLER AND BLAIR OAKS…..
THE STRAFFORD LADY INDIANS TAKE ON MT. VERNON AT WILLARD…..
FAIR GROVE MEETS PIERCE CITY IN THE BOYS TILT…..PIERCE CITY IS COACHED BY FORMER CROCKER LION, MATT STREET..

THE NEWBURG LADY WOLVES AND MANSFIELD LADY LIONS TANGLE AT MTN. GROVE IN CLASS 2 SECTIONALS…THE BOYS GAME TO FOLLOW PITS THE IBERIA RANGERS AND HARTVILLE EAGLES……BOTH WILL AIR TONIGHT ON KJEL, 103.7 FM…GAME TIMES ARE 6, AND 7:45……
OTHER CLASS 2 TEAMS FROM THE REGION STILL ALIVE:
SKYLINE TIGERS PLAY CREST RIDGE AT STATE FAIR COMMUNITY COLLEGE I SEDALIA….MILLER AND CREST RIDGE PLAY IN THE GIRLS GAME….
EUGENE HAS BOTH THEIR TEAMS AT HELIAS TONIGHT…….THE LADY EAGLES GET TIPTON AT 6…THE EUGENE BOYS PLAYS NEW FRANKLIN AT 7:45…..

Connect With Us Listen To Us On