Weather Alert

Marv’s Thursday Sports

NATIONAL SIGNING LETTER OF INTENT DAY HAS COME AND GONE AND SEVERAL TIGERS AND LADY TIGERS HAVE INKED THEIR NAMES TO COLLEGE SPORTS TEAMS FOR NEXT YEAR…

TIGER WRESTLERS INKING LETTERS INCLUDE
GAVEN SAX WHO’S GOING TO WRESTLER AT NORTH DAKOTA STATE, AND
AARON MCDANIEL WHO’S GOING TO EDINBORO UNIVERSITY.

BASEBALL TIGERS INKING DEALS INCLUDE
A.J. PERKINS WHO’S HEADED TO CROWDER COLLEGE AND
HUNTER O’NEIL WHO’S GOING TO MINERAL AREA COLLEGE.

TIGER FOOTBALL PLAYERS HEADING TO COLLEGE IN LETTERS OF INTENT:
SHEN BUTLER-LAWSON INKED A SCHOLARSHIP AT MISSOURI WESTERN,
JACOB YORK AT MISSOURI VALLEY, AND
JOSH ASH RIGHT UP THE ROAD AT MISSOURI S&T…

MADALYN NEWSOM WILL RUN CROSS COUNTRY AT HANNIBAL LAGRANGE

ROBYN LADD PLAYS SOCCER AT REGENT UNIVERSITY
AND
TAYLOR KING IS GOING TO MISSOURI VALLEY FOR SOFTBALL..

THERE MAY BE MORE SIGNINGS LATER…

*****
TONIGHT…

THE WAYNESVILLE LADY TIGERS ARE HOSTING THEIR WESTERN OZARK CONFERENCE NEIGHBOR, THE LEBANON LADY YELLOWJACKETS COME TO TOWN….THERE’S 3 GAMES ON THE MAIN HARDWOOD STARTING AT 4:30 WITH THE FRESHMAN, JV TO FOLLOW, AND AROUND 7, THE VARSITY TEAMS TIP….WE’LL HAVE IT ON 102.3 FM…

THE SEMI FINAL’S OF THE NEWBURG TOURNAMENT ARE TODAY AND TONIGHT……4 GAMES….
THE TWO CONSOLATION SEMI’S ARE FIRST WITH LAQUEY AND DIXON AT 4.
RUSH AND BOURBON PLAY AT 5:30…..
THEN THE WINNERS SEMI’S WITH STEELVILLE AND CROCKER AT 7.
NEWBURG AND CUBA TIP AT 8:30….

THE FINAL 4 GAMES FOR THE HARDWARE ON SATURDAY…..
*
ELSEWHERE ON GIRLS NIGHT OUT……
VIENNA’S AT IBERIA
STOUTLAND COMES TO LICKING
ELDON ROLLS INTO RICHLAND

2/6– The boys game with Vienna that was snowed out in December has been added to this date with the Varsity girls. Game time will be at 5–Order of play—JV boys, Varsity girls, Varsity boys.

**
THE WAYNESVILLE BASKETBALL TIGERS ARE FINALLY ON A SCHEDULE THAT HAS SOME RESEMBLANCE TO IT…
COACH CHRIS PILZ OF WAYNESVILLE SAID IT’S 2 A WEEK. THE TIGERS ARE 2-1 IN THE CONFERENCE WITH 6 GAMES LEFT…..

AT LEBANON THIS FRI.
AT ROLLA NEXT TUES THE 11TH
KICKAPOO HERE ON FRIDAY, VALENTINES DAY
THEY’RE AT HILLCREST ON THE 18TH
CAMDENTON’S HERE ON THE 21ST, THEN A WEDNESDAY TILT JUST BEFORE THE START OF DISTRICTS WITH
WEST PLAINS HERE ON THE 26TH.

***
WE HAD EXPECTED THE NEW RANKINGS BUT WEATHER MAY HAVE HELD UP THE PROCESS…..
AS OF THE END OF JANUARY, THE STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS HAVE NOT CHANGED ALL THAT MUCH BUT THEY HAVE ADDED ANOTHER FRISCO LEAGUER TO THE GIRLS…

Class 1
1 Walnut Grove
2 Community
3 South Iron
4 Green City
5 Norborne
6 Leeton
7 Montrose
8 Worth County
9 Eminence
10 Wheatland

Others receiving votes: Meadville, Climax Springs, Macks Creek

Class 2
1 Miller
2 Hartville
3 East Buchanan
4 Ellington
5 Blue Eye
6 Oran
7 Skyline
8 Thayer
9 Wellington-Napoleon
10 Richland

Others receiving votes: Neelyville, Tipton

Class 3
1 Whitfield
2 Strafford
3 Clever
4 Palmyra
5 South Callaway
6 Maryville
7 Southern Boone
8 Licking
9 California
10 El Dorado Springs

Others receiving votes: Miller Career Academy, St. Pius X (KC)

Class 4
1 Incarnate Word Academy
2 West Plains
3 Rolla
4 Carl Junction
5 Kearney
6 Sullivan
7 Lincoln College Prep
8 Nevada
9 Ste. Genevieve
10 Central (Park Hills)

Others receiving votes: Union, St. Clair

Class 5
1 Liberty
2 Rock Bridge
3 Jefferson City
4 Francis Howell Central
5 Kirkwood
6 Truman
7 Blue Spring South
8 Ozark
9 Staley
10 Blue Springs

NOW THE BOYS
Class 1
1 Dora
2 South Iron
3 Platte Valley
4 Mound City
5 Cairo
6 Delta
7 Princeton
8 St. Elizabeth
9 Mercer
10 Golden City

Others receiving votes: Lesterville

Class 2
1 Greenwood
2 Hartville
3 Oran
4 Skyline
5 Crane
6 Van-Far
7 Milan
8 East Buchanan
9 Bernie
10 Crest Ridge

Others receiving votes: New Franklin, Mid Buchanan, Thayer, Campbell, Slater, Portageville

Class 3
1 Blair Oaks
2 Father Tolton
3 Charleston
4 Trinity Catholic
5 Cardinal Ritter
6 Monroe City
7 Kennett
8 Palmyra
9 University Academy Charter
10 Christian (O’Fallon)

Others receiving votes: St. Michael the Archangel

Class 4
1 Vashon
2 Raytown South
3 McCluer
4 Grandview
5 MICDS
6 Cape Notre Dame
7 Bolivar
8 Central (Cape Girardeau)
9 Ladue
10 Nevada

Others receiving votes: Ruskin

Class 5
1 Chaminade
2 Mehlville
3 Desmet
4 Francis Howell
5 CBC
6 Raymore Peculiar
7 Staley
8 Liberty
9 Park Hills South
10 Kickapoo
***

GIRLS DISTRICT WRESTLING TAKES PLACE FEB, 8TH AND FOR THE WAYNESVILLE LADY TIGERS, IT’S A TRIP TO NIXA TO JOIN 54 OTHER GIRLS PROGRAMS AROUND THE STATE….
ALL THE OZARK CONFERENCE TEAMS WILL BE THERE, AND SINCE THERE IS ONLY 1 CLASS IN GIRLS WRESTLING, EVERY SITE HAS QUITE A FEW SCHOOLS COMING IN…..

SOME OF THE KANAS CITY AREA SCHOOLS WITH GIRLS PROGRAMS WILL DROP SOUTH TO NIXA AND MOST OF THE SCHOOLS IN THE WESTERN AND WEST CENTRAL PART OF THE STATE WILL HEAD TO SOUTHWEST MISSOURI..
THE OTHER 3 SITES FOR GIRLS DISTRICT WRESTLING WILL BE HILLSBORO, SOUTH OF ST. LOUIS……HOLT, IN WENTZVILLE, AND KEARNEY IN KANAS CITY…..

Connect With Us Listen To Us On