Weather Alert

Marvs Sports-KFBD-Monday May 17

THE SECTIONAL ROUND, OR STATE QUALIFYING ROUND FOR TRACK AND FIELD IN CLASSES 1 AND 2 TOOK PLACE SATURDAY AND SEVERAL FRISCO LEAGUERS WILL HEAD TO STATE…
THE TOP 4 IN EACH EVENT MAKE STATE FROM THE SECTIONALS, AND THE FRISCO COULD HAVE HAD QUITE A FEW MORE, BUT 5TH AND 6TH PLACES DIDN’T MAKE IT AND THERE WERE SEVERAL..
THE FRISCO LEAGUERS RAN THEIR SECTIONAL MEETS AT SARCOXIE AND SOUTH CALLAWAY…
HERE’S WHO’S IN THE STATE MEET FROM THE FRISCO.

CLASS 1:
NEWBURG WILL SEND JARED LOTT AND GABE KILLIAN TO STATE IN TWO EVENTS EACH.
LOTT TOOK 4TH IN HTE LONG JUMP AND 2ND IN THE JAVALIN..
KILLIAN WAS 3RD IN THE JAVALIN AND 4TH IN THE SHOT PUT.\
FOR THE LADY WOLVES, A SECTIONAL CHAMPION EMERGED WHEN MARA WOFFORD-SUSCHANK TOSSED THE JAVALIN FARTHER THAN ANYONE ELSE AT THE MEET….RIGHT BEHIND SUSCHANKE WAS STOUTLAND’S KAILYN STRADT WHO TOOK 2ND IN THE JAVALIN AT THE SECTIONAL MEET..
THE NEWBURG GIRLS 4X400 AND 4X800 METER RELAY TEAMS BOTH TOOK 3RD AND QUALIFIED…

CLASS 2, AND DAVID HELD OF PLATO WILL GO TO STATE IN 3 EVENTS….
HE WAS 2ND IN THE 800 METER RUN, 3RD IN BOTH THE MILE AND 2 MILE…
RILEY SLOAN OF DIXON WILL ALSO GO TO STATE IN 3 EVENTS..
SLOAN WAS A SECTIONAL CHAMPION IN THE 300 HURDLES…TOOK 3RD IN TEH 110 HURDLES AND 4TH IN THE LONG JUMP…
DIXON’S TYSON REATHEFORD WAS 3RD IN THE JAVALIN, CROCKER’S DAVID CARRIGER FINISHED 4TH IN THE JAVALIN AND QUALIFY’S FOR STATE…

LICKING’S TOMI ROSE GOES TO STATE AFTER HER SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP IN THE LONG JUMP….
SHE TOOK 3RD IN 200, AND 4TH IN THE 100 METER DASH…SHE’LL HAVE FRISCO LEAGUE COMPANY IN TWO OF THOSE EVENTS….CROCKER’S CALLIE McMURTRY WAS 4TH IN THE 200, AND DIXON’S MONTGOMERY KECK TOOL 4TH IN THE LONG JUMP…
McMURTRY TOOK 2ND IN THE TRIPLE JUMP, KECK WAS 3RD…
KECK ALSO FINISHED 2ND IN THE 100 METER HURDLES…
LICKING’S 4X100 METER RELAY TEAM WAS 3RD, AND AVA HARRISON OF CROCKER QUALIFIED FOR STATE WITH A 4TH PLACE FINISH IN THE POLE VAULT…..

ALSO IN CLASS 2, IBERIA’S HARPER ROLLINS MAKES STATE AFTER A 2ND PLACE FINISH IN THE 100…
PAIGE SPENCER GOES TO STATE IN THE 400 AND 800 METER RUNS AFTER FINISHING 3RD AND 4TH RESPETIVLY…
THE 4X200 METER RELAY TEAM FROM THE LADY RANGERS QUALIFIED WITH A 2ND PLACE FINISH…..

 

****
WHILE THE SMALL CLASSES WERE INTO THEIR SECTIONALS, THE LARGER SCHOOLS, CLASSES 3, 4 AND 5 RAN THEIR DISTRICTS……
CLASS 5 DISTRICT 5 TRACK AND FIELD WAS HELD AT WAYNESVILLE ON SATURDAY.

THE WAYNESVILLE BOYS WON THEIR FIRST DISTRICT SINCE 2008 SCORING 179.5 POINTS TO EASILY PASS BY 2ND PLACE CAPITAL CITY WITH 139 POINTS….

THE LADY TIGERS FINISHED IN 5TH BEHIND DISTRICT CHAMP JEFFERSON CITY…..

THE TIOP 4 FINISHERS IN EACH EVENT MAKE THE NEXT ROUND, AND QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS NEXT SATURDAY IN CARTHAGE FOR THE TIGERS AND THEY WERE DISRICT CHAMPS IN 9 EVENTS….
1ST PLACE: AJ MARTIN IN THE 100
BRIAN O’BARR IN THE 2 MILE
JAYZEN BLAKE IN THE 110 HURDLES…
KEYSHAWN SMITH IN BOTH THE HIGH JUMP AND TRIPLE JUMP….
JUSTIN KNIGHT IN THE LONG JUMP.
THE TIGERS FINISHED 1ST IN 3 RELAYS
4 X 100 RELAY MICHAEL LEWIS, AJ MARTIN, CHASE THOMAS-PLUMMER, JUSTIN KNIGHT
4 X 200 RELAY MICHEAL LEWIS, AJ MARTIN, CHASE THOMAS-PLUMMER, AVERIAL WILLIAMS
AND
4 X 800 RELAY FAHEEM MUJAHID, ALEJANDRO MALAVE, BRIAN O’BARR, LUTHER SUPANCIC

2ND PLACE FINISHERS THAT QUALIFY…
MICHAEL LEWIS IN THE 200,
BRIAN O’BARR IN THE MILE
JONATHON HEDRICK IN THE TRIPLE JUMP..

3RD PLACE WAS
100 ERIC RICHARDSON IN THE 100
300 HURDLES JAYZEN BLAKE IN THE 300 HURDLES AND
4 X 400 RELAY TEAM…FAHEEM MUJAHID, ANTWOINE FOWLER, AVERIAL WILLIAMS, JOEL O’ DONNELL,

4TH PLACE THAT MAKE SECTIONALS..
200 CHASE THOMAS-PLUMMER IN THE 200
1600 TYRELL PHINN IN THE MILE
HIGH JUMP JARED HYATT IN THE HIGH JUMP
LONG JUMP JONATHON HEDRICK IN THE LONG JUMP AND
IN THE POLE VAULT, CARL GERVACIO

LADY TIGERS HAD LANIYIA SHELTON 2ND IN THE 100 METER DASH..

3RD PLACE WERE ASTACIA GARCIA IN THE 200 AND 400 METER RUNS….AND
ISABELLA PONDROM IN THE JAVALIN….

4TH PLACE, ABBY HILLMAN IN THE POLE VAULT…..

*******
BASEBALL….

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 9 BASEBALL AT HOUSTON STARTED ON SATURDAY WITH THE 4 VS 5 SEED MATCH UP AND THE 4TH SEED LICKING WILDCATS ADVANCE TO THE NEXT ROUND WITH A 4-1 WIN OVER THE BELLE TIGERS….SILAS ANTLE STARTED, WENT 2 INNINGS OF 1 HIT BALL, AND GAVE UP BELLE’S ONLY RUN….
LANDON MEDLOCK, AUSTIN STEPHENS AND KEYTON COOK ALL RELEIVED AS COACH HARV ANTLE DIVEED UP THE INNINGS, MAKING SURE HE HAS ENOUGH ARMS FOR THE DISTRICT RUN…STEPHENS WOULD GET THE WIN..HE WAS THE PITCHER OF RECORD WHEN LICKING TIED THE GAME AT 1-1 IN THE 5TH, AND ADDED A 3 SPOT IN THE 6TH…..COOK PICKS UP THE SAVE WORKING THE 7TH…
THE WILDCATS ONLY HAD 5 HITS BUT MADE THE MOST OF THEM WITH 4 RUNS….RUSTY BUCKNER AND SPENCER RODGERS BOTH DOUBLED….COLE WALLACE, MALACHI ANTLE AND LANDON MEDLOCK HAD THE OTHER 3……MALACHI ANTLE DROVE IN 2 RUNS, COLE WALLACE AND KEYTON RINNE HAD THE OTHER 2..
LICKING GETS TOP SEED HOUSTON MONDAY AT 2….
THE OTHER SEMI TODAY FEATURES 2ND SEED LINN AND 3RD SEED DIXON AT 4:30…….

*
OTHER DISTRICT BASEBALL TODAY, WEATHER PREMITTING…
AT CROCKER:
CLASS 2 DISTRICT 5 HAS 4TH SEED LAQUEY AND 5TH SEED CROCKER AT 5..
THE 7PM TILT FEATURES 3RD SEED PLATO AND 6TH SEED NEWBURG..RICHLAND IS THE TOP SEED, CABOOL NO. 2 AND BOTH HAVE BYE’S AND PLAY TODAY’S WINNERS TOMORROW…

AT VIENNA, THE CLASS 2 DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT, THIS IS A 5 TEAM DISTRICT WITH IBERIA THE 1 SEED AND A FIRST ROUND BYE…ONE GAME SCHEDULED TODAY…4TH SEED VIENNA AND 5TH SEED NEW BLOOMFIELD AT 5..WINNER GETS IBERIA TOMORROW AT 3, 2ND SEED EUGENE AND 3RD SEED RUSSELLVILLE PLAY AT 5 TOMORROW…FINALS ON WEDNESDAY…

AT ST. ELIZABETH IN THE CLASS 1, DISTRICT 8 TOURNAMENT, MACKS CREEK MEETS TUSCUMBIA TODAY AT 5…CALVARY LUTHERAN AND CLIMAX SPRINGS PLAY AT 7..
TOP SEED ST. ELIZABETH AND 2ND SEED STOUTLAND GET THE WINNERS TOMORROW…

CLASS 6 DISTRICT 5 AT SEDALIA HAS WAYENSVILLE TAKING ON TOP SEED JEFFERSON CITY AT 11 THIS MORNING…
THEY’RE HOPING TO GET IN ALL 4 FIRST ROUND GAMES TODAY..
ROCK BRIDGE AND CAPITAL CITY PLAY AT 1:15…..BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH AND SMITH COTTON HAVE A 3:30 FIRST PITCH WITH BLUE SPRINGS AND HELIAS AT 5:45….

***
DISTRICT SOCCER TODAY…..

WAYNESVILLE MEETS KICKAPOO AT OZARK AT 5 THIS AFTERNOON IN ROUND ONE OF THE CLASS 4 DISTRICT 10 TOURNAMENT…..OZARK AND CENTRAL PLAY THE OTHER SEMI…
WINNERS PLAY FOR THE TITLE ON WEDNESDAY..

CLASS 1 DISTRICT 5 AT LAQUEY, TOP SEED CROCKER GETS SATURDAY’S FIRST ROUND WINNER AT 3 THIS AFTERNOON…
THE 2ND SEED HORNETS PLAY VALLEY PARK AT 5…..FINALS ON WEDNESDAY, AT LAQUEY…..

****
GOLF

THE STATE GOLF TOURNAMENTS IN ALL 5 CLASSES ARE SCHEDULED TO TEE OFF TODAY…….

THE 36 HOLE TOURNAMENTS WILL TAKE PLACE AT
FREEMONT HILLS IN SPRINGFIELD FOR CLASS 1….THAT’S WHERE FRISCO LEAGUERS, GUNNER VLASIS OF STOUTLAND, A DISTRICT RUNNER UP, AND CROCKER’S CALEB MOORE, A TOP 10 DISTRICT FINISHER WILL COMPETE…..
CLASS 2 WILL BE SILO RIDGE IN BOLIVAR….THAT’S WHERE DIXON, A RUNNER UP IN TEAM COMPETITION WILL HAVE 3 GOLFERS AT STATE…ALEX EASTERLING, WILL SHELTON, AND ETHAN STRUTTON….
IN YEARS PAST, THE ENTIRE DIXON TEAM WOULD HAVE BEEN AT STATE, BUT THIS YEAR, 4 IN THE TOP 18 IN DISTRICTS WAS THE CRITERIA FOR TEAM STANDINGS….
CLASS 3 WILL BE AT CROWN POINT GOLF CLUB IN FARMINGTON…
CLASS 4 AT TWIN HILLS IN JOPLIN IS PUSHED BACK AN HOUR………
CLASS 5 AT THE SEDALIA COUNTRY CLUB…..

 

****
BABY BIRDS

THE SPRINGFIELD CARDINALS WON THEIR 2ND GAME OF THE SEASON, A 1-0 SHUT OUT OF ARKANSAS SUNDAY IN THE NATURAL STATE…
IT SNAPPED A 9 GAME LOSING STREAK….AFTER A 1-1 START, THE SPRING BIRDS DROPPED 4 TO WITCHITA, THEN 5 TO ARKANSAS BEFORE SUNDAY’S TRIUMPH….
SPRINGFIELD RETURNS HOME TO MEET NORTHWEST ARKANSAS TOMORROW….

***

CARDS

 

 

#####
The St. Louis Cardinals organization announced that it has received approval from the City of St. Louis and the Health Department to increase capacity at Busch Stadium beginning Friday, May 21.
Seating pods will now be spaced a minimum of three feet apart in all directions, allowing Busch Stadium capacity to roughly double. Additional tickets to the May 21-23 weekend series vs. the Chicago Cubs at Busch Stadium are on sale now at cardinals.com or via phone at 314-345-9000, with tickets starting as low as $20. Ticket on-sale dates for June games will be determined and announced at a later date.

Additionally, the St. Louis Cardinals are partnering with the City of St. Louis to host a vaccination event inside the Cardinals Club at Busch Stadium TODAY, May 12 (9AM—4PM), Thursday, May 13 (9AM—4PM), and Friday, May 14 (9AM—1PM). Each individual who receives a vaccine at the event will receive a voucher good for two free tickets to a 2021 Cardinals game.


Connect With Us