Weather Alert

KJEL SPORTS TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 14, 2021

MISSOURI HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS-

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. CBC (5), 2-1, 95, 3
2. Liberty North (4), 2-1, 92, 5
3. Joplin (1), 3-0, 75, 4
4. Raymore-Peculiar, 2-1, 70, 1
5. DeSmet, 1-2, 64, 2
6. Francis Howell, 3-0, 47, 6
7. Nixa, 2-1, 38, 7
8. Lee’s Summit North, 3-0, 26, 8
9. Hazelwood Central, 3-0, 19, T9
10. Park Hill South, 3-0, 12, T9
Also receiving votes: Kirkwood (3-0), 9; Liberty (1-2), 3

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Jackson (10), 3-0, 100, 1
2. Webb City, 2-1, 87, 2
3. Raytown, 2-0, 80, 3
4. Holt, 3-0, 71, 4
5. Carthage, 3-0, 61, 6
6. North Kansas City, 2-1, 50, 9
7. Lebanon, 3-0, 29, 9
8. Ladue, 3-0, 26, 10
9. Fort Osage, 2-1, 24, 7
10. Jefferson City Helias, 2-1, 12, NR
Dropped out: No. 5 Battle
Also receiving votes: Battle (1-1), 6; Rockwood Summit (3-0), 4

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Smithville (8), 3-0, 98, 1
2. West Plains (1), 3-0, 86, 2
3. MICDS (1), 3-0, 82, 3
4. Hannibal, 3-0, 74, 4
5. St. Dominic, 3-0, 59, 6
6. Warrensburg, 3-0, 50, 7
7. Union, 3-0, 35, 8
8. McCluer, 2-1, 19, 9
9. Harrisonville, 2-1, 16, 5
10. Vashon, 3-0, 10, NR
Dropped out: No. 10 Grandview
Also receiving votes: Lincoln College Prep (2-0), 7; Nevada (3-0), 6; St. Joseph Lafayette (3-0), 4; Excelsior Springs (2-1), 3; Grandview (1-2), 1

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Blair Oaks (9), 3-0, 99, 1
2. Odessa (1), 3-0, 90, 3
3. St. Mary’s, 1-1, 79, 2
4. Valle Catholic, 3-0, 63, 5
5. St. Pius X, 3-0, 56, 6
6. Lutheran North, 1-2, 55, 4
7. Cardinal Ritter, 2-1, 44, 7
8. Mexico, 3-0, 26, 8
9. Summit Christian, 3-0, 20, 9
10. Park Hills Central, 2-1, 16, 10
Also receiving votes: Kennett (3-0), 2

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lamar (10), 3-0, 100, 1
2. Fair Grove, 3-0, 85, 3
3. Hallsville, 3-0, 76, 4
4. Lutheran St. Charles, 2-1, 70, 6
5. Duchesne, 2-1, 47, 2
6. Jefferson, 3-0, 46, 8
7. Richmond, 3-0, 44, 9
8. Ava, 3-0, 22, NR
9. Butler, 3-0, 21, NR
10. Maryville, 1-2, 20, 10
Dropped out: No. 5 Macon, No. 8 MV-Liberty
Also receiving votes: Bowling Green (3-0), 18; Palmyra (1-2), 1

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Windsor (9), 3-0, 97, 1
2. Monroe City, 3-0, 85, 2
3. Mid Buchanan (1), 3-0, 80, 3
4. Hayti, 3-0, 65, 4
5. Marionville, 3-0, 61, 5
6. Hamilton-Penney, 3-0, 54, 6
7. East Buchanan, 3-0, 31, 8
8. Harrisburg, 3-0, 26, 10
9. Thayer, 2-1, 21, NR
10. Westran, 2-1, 14, 7
Dropped out: No. 9 Skyline
Also receiving votes: Skyline (1-2), 13; Marceline (2-1), 2; Mark Twain (3-0), 1

MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL-

LEBANON FRESHMEN 44 BOLIVAR 24

SOCCER MONDAY-

KNOB KNOSTER 2 STOVER 0

 

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL MONDAY-

LEBANON DEFEATED JEFFERSON CITY IN 3

CAMDENTON TOPPED OSAGE IN 3

STRAFFORD EDGED MARSHFIELD IN 5

STOVER OVER SKYLINE IN 3

BUFFALO EDGED ASH GROVE IN 5

WEST PLAINS OVER SALEM IN 4

CABOOL DEFEATED MANSFIELD IN 3

EL DORADO SPRINGS TOPPED STOCKTON IN 3

BELLE OVER CUBA IN 5

CALIFORNIA SWEPT MARSHALL IN 3

FATIMA DEFEATED SOUTHERN BOONE IN 3

 

SOFTBALL MONDAY-

SALEM 5 WAYNESVILLE 4

RICHLAND 10 HALFWAY 8

ROLLA 5 WEBB CITY 3

CASSVILLE 9 MARSHFIELD 1

OSAGE 6 ELDON 3

CALIFORNIA 5 EUGENE 0

RUSSELLVILLE 5 VERSAILLES 4

FULTON 5 BLAIR OAKS 3

JEFFERSON CITY 5 ST. ELIZABETH 3

FATIMA 7 TOLTON CATHOLIC 4

TENNIS-

CAPITAL CITY 8 CAMDENTON 1

LEBANON 6 WAYNESVILLE 3

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL RANKINGS-

Class 5

1. Rock Bridge
2. Blue Springs South
3. Liberty
4. Blue Springs
5. Francis Howell Central
6. Raymore-Peculiar
T-7. Cape Notre Dame
T-7. Staley
9. Lee’s Summit North
10. Grain Valley
Others receiving votes: Eureka, Helias, Jackson, Liberty North, Nixa, Oakville, Troy

Class 4

1. Rockwood Summit
2. Capital City
3. Farmington
4. Smithville
5. Washington
6. Rolla
7. Webb City
8. Warrensburg
9. Platte County
10. Neosho
Others receiving votes: Hillsboro, McDonald County, Incarnate Word

Class 3

1. Rogersville
2. Blair Oaks
3. Sullivan
4. Fulton
5. Bowling Green
6. Hallsville
7. Macon
8. Holden
9. Chillicothe
10. Southern Boone
Others receiving votes: Fatima, Versailles

Class 2

1. Sherwood
2. Russellville
3. Carrollton
4. Marceline
5. Fayette
6. Iberia
7. Monroe City
8. Palmyra
9. New Bloomfield
10. Elsberry

Class 1

1. Jefferson
2. Canton
3. St. Elizabeth
4. Marion C. Early
5. Maysville
6. North Andrew
7. Vienna
T-8. Nellyville
T-8. LaPlata
T-10. Polo
T-10. East Carter
Others receving votes: Atlanta, Naylor

BASEBALL-

MANSFIELD 9 CONWAY 0

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL MONDAY-

CARDINALS 7 METS 0

A SEPTEMBER SURGE CONTINUED FOR THE REDBIRDS WITH A SHUTOUT VICTORY AT CITI FIELD…ADAM WAINRIGHT THREW SIX STRONG INNINGS AND WON FOR THE FIFTH CONSECUTIVE START AND SIXTEENTH OVERALL THIS SEASON….

YADIER MOLINA AND HARRISON BADER EACH CONTRIBUTED THREE HITS, AND PAUL GOLDSCHMIDT HOMERED FOR ST. LOUIS WHICH PULLED AWAY WITH 4 RUNS IN THE TOP OF THE 9TH INNING TO WIN FOR THE FIFTH TIME IN THE LAST SIX GAMES…

THE DODGERS AND CINCINNATI CURRENTLY HOLD THE TOP TWO NATIONAL LEAGUE WILDCARD POSITIONS WITH THE CARDS TIED WITH SAN DIEGO, A HALF-GAME BEHIND, THEN THE PHILLIES, TWO AND A HALF OUT AND THE METS ARE THREE AND A HALF GAMES BACK…THE SECOND OF THREE WITH THE METS COMES YOUR WAY TONITE AT 6:10…PRE-GAME COVERAGE AT 5:15 ON KJEL..

 

TONITE-

OAKLAND AT KANSAS CITY

DOUBLE A CENTRAL LEAGUE-

SPRINGFIELD CARDINALS AT NORTHWEST ARKANSAS


Connect With Us