HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL-

STATE TOP 10 RANKINGS-

CLASS 6

RANK, TEAM, REC., PTS., LW
1. LIBERTY NORTH (6), 3-0, 96, 1
2. CBC (3), 2-1, 89, 2
3. LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH, 2-1, 75, 3
4. NIXA (1), 3-0, 74, 4
T5. DESMET, 1-2, 56, 6
T5. RAYMORE-PECULIAR, 3-0, 56, 5
7. MARQUETTE, 3-0, 34, 7
8. JOPLIN, 3-0, 29, 8
9. TROY, 2-1, 23, 9
10. ROCKHURST, 1-2, 18, 10

CLASS 5

RANK, TEAM, REC., PTS., LW
1. CARTHAGE (9), 2-1, 99, 1
2. WEBB CITY (1), 2-1, 90, 2
3. FRANCIS HOWELL, 3-0, 81, 3
4. MICDS, 3-0, 64, 4
5. LEBANON, 3-0, 63, 5
6. JEFFERSON CITY HELIAS, 3-0, 47, 8
7. FORT OSAGE, 2-1, 38, 6
8. HOLT, 2-1, 31, 9
9. CAMDENTON, 3-0, 25, 10
10. TIMBERLAND, 3-0, 9, NR
DROPPED OUT: NO. 7 NORTH KANSAS CITY
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: GLENDALE (2-1), 3

CLASS 4

RANK, TEAM, REC., PTS., LW
1. ST. MARY’S (10), 2-1, 100, 1
2. KEARNEY, 3-0, 85, 4
3. NEVADA, 3-0, 84, 3
4. SMITHVILLE, 2-1, 62, 2
5. VASHON, 1-1, 56, 5
6. UNION, 3-0, 47, 6
T7. CENTER, 3-0, 40, 8
T7. HILLSBORO, 3-0, 40, 7
9. WEST PLAINS, 3-0, 19, 9
10. HANNIBAL, 1-2, 17, 10

CLASS 3

RANK, TEAM, REC., PTS., LW
1. LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES (9), 3-0, 99, 1
2. CARDINAL RITTER (1), 3-0, 84, 3
3. ST. PIUS X, 3-0, 81, 2
4. PLEASANT HILL, 3-0, 69, 4
5. VALLE CATHOLIC, 3-0, 61, 5
6. MARYVILLE, 2-1, 48, 7
7. KENNETT, 3-0, 37, 8
8. LUTHERAN NORTH, 1-2, 28, 6
T9. PARK HILLS CENTRAL, 3-0, 17, 10
T9. REEDS SPRING, 2-1, 17, 8
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: SAVANNAH (3-0), 9

CLASS 2

RANK, TEAM, REC., PTS., LW
1. LAMAR (10), 3-0, 100, 1
2. BLAIR OAKS, 3-0, 90, 2
3. LAFAYETTE COUNTY, 3-0, 79, 3
4. RICHMOND, 3-0, 68, 4
5. SENECA, 3-0, 60, 5
6. CENTRALIA, 3-0, 47, 7
7. BOWLING GREEN, 3-0, 38, 8
8. MACON, 3-0, 23, 10
9. MOUNTAIN GROVE, 2-1, 14, 6
10. MV-LIBERTY, 2-0, 12, NR
DROPPED OUT: NO. 9 HALLSVILLE
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: LIFT FOR LIFE (2-1), 8; AVA (2-1), 5; HALLSVILLE (1-2), 2; MT. VERNON (3-0), 2; TRENTON (3-0), 2

CLASS 1

RANK, TEAM, REC., PTS., LW
1. MONROE CITY (5), 3-0, 95, T1
2. EAST BUCHANAN (5), 2-1, 94, T1
3. MID BUCHANAN, 3-0, 77, 3
4. MARIONVILLE, 3-0, 64, 4
5. ADRIAN, 3-0, 61, 5
6. GALLATIN, 3-0, 42, 9
T7. BUTLER, 3-0, 40, 10
T7. ST. VINCENT, 3-0, 40, 8
9. PORTAGEVILLE, 3-0, 18, 10
10. SOUTH SHELBY, 3-0, 15, NR
DROPPED OUT: NO. 6 THAYER
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: COLE CAMP (3-0), 3; LINCOLN (2-1), 1

MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL-

LEBANON FRESHMEN 20 KICKAPOO 14

LEBANON JV 30 KICKAPOO 8

CAMDENTON FRESHMEN 28 WAYNESVILLE 22

CAMDENTON JV 48 WAYNESVILLE 20

GOLF-

SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC CAPTURED CHAMPIONSHIP HONORS MONDAY AT THE BOLIVAR INVITATIONAL..

1. SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC – 337
2. GLENDALE – 345
T3. KICKAPOO – 378
T3. HELIAS – 378
5. NCA – 402
T6. ROLLA – 403
T6. BOLIVAR – 403
8. ROGERSVILLE – 405
9. NIXA – 418
10. CLEVER – 420

EMREE CAMERON OF NEVADA WAS MEDALIST WITH A 70, ONE SHOT AHEAD OF CATHOLIC’S LYLA LOUDERBAUGH…MARSHFIELD’S MARLEE EDGEMAN WAS THIRD…DELANEY DANIELS OF BOLIVAR PLACED 8TH..

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER-

LEBANON 2 DIXON 1 (OT)

SEDALIA SMITH COTTON 1 CAMDENTON 0

STOVER 1 KNOB KNOSTER 0

 

TENNIS-

LEBANON 7 WAYNESVILLE 2

CAPITAL CITY 9 CAMDENTON 0

VOLLEYBALL MONDAY-

MARSHFIELD EDGED STRAFFORD IN 5 SETS

STOVER DEFEATED SKYLINE IN 3

BLAIR OAKS SWEPT BATTLE IN 3

STOCKTON OVER EL DORADO SPRING IN 4

ST. PAUL EDGED LINCOLN IN 5

CALIFORNIA TOPPED MARSHALL IN 3

FATIMA OVER SOUTHERN BOONE IN 4

 

SOFTBALL-

WAYNESVILLE 4 DIXON 3

COLUMBIA BATTLE 5 CAMDENTON 1

WEBB CITY 10 ROLLA 2

IBERIA 14 STOUTLAND 0

MARSHFIELD 13 WEAUBLEAU 1

BELLE 14 OWENSVILLE 1

FATIMA 11 TOLTON CATHOLIC 4

RUSSELLVILLE 10 VERSAILLES 6

EUGENE 3 CALIFORNIA 2

FULTON 13 BLAIR OAKS 3

MORRISVILLE 15 HILLCREST 0

HELIAS 10 SEDALIA SMITH COTTON 0

JEFFERSON CITY 15 ST. ELIZABETH 5

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL-

LICKING 15 CROCKER 6

IBERIA 17 RICHLAND 4

TUSCUMBIA 6 NEWBURG 5

VIENNA 4 PLATO 3

GAINESVILLE 11 NORWOOD 4

SEYMOUR 3 SPARTA 1

FORDLAND 15 SPOKANE 0

BELLE 11 STEELVILLE 1

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL-

MILWAUKEE AT ST. LOUIS TONIGHT ON KJEL

=————————-
[E:\wire\sports\GameRecap – 2022-09-13T054206.947.wav]

MATT PAULEY
:59
=————————-

ROYALS AT MINNESOTA