KJEL SPORTS TUESDAY OCTOBER 26, 2021
BASEBALL-
ON THE EVE OF THE WORLD SERIES, THE CARDINALS JUMPED INTO THE LIMELIGHT AND NAMED CURRENT BENCH COACH OLIVER MARMOL AS THE 51ST MANAGER IN TEAM HISTORY MONDAY MORNING. HE WILL BE THE YOUNGEST MANAGER IN THE MAJORS AT 35 YEARS OLD.
MARMOL SPENT THE PAST THREE SEASONS WORKING UNDER MIKE SHILDT, WHO WAS DISMISSED ON OCTOBER 14TH DUE TO “PHILOSOPHICAL DIFFERENCES” BETWEEN HIM AND THE FRONT OFFICE. MARMOL WAS THE CARDS’ SIXTH-ROUND SELECTION IN THE 2007 MLB DRAFT.
DISTRICT VOLLEYBALL MONDAY-
CONWAY SWEPT STEELVILLE IN 3 TO WIN CLASS TWO DISTRICT 8 AT DIXON
LIBERTY DEFEATED LICKING IN 3 FOR THE CLASS 2 DISTRICT 9 TITLE AT HOUSTON
NEW HAVEN EDGED EUGENE IN 5 FOR THE CLASS 1 DISTRICT 13 CHAMPIONSHIP
PLEASANT HOPE SWEPT NEW COVENANT ACADEMY IN 3 TO WIN CLASS 2 DISTRICT 10 AT SPARTA
BLAIR OAKS DEFEATED FATIMA IN 3 TO WIN CLASS 3 DISTRICT 8 AT JEFFERSON CITY
STRAFFORD OVER FAIR GROVE IN 4 FOR THE CLASS 3 DISTRICT 9 TITLE AT STRAFFORD
FORSYTH EDGED MOUNTAIN GROVE IN 5 TO WIN CLASS 3 DISTRICT 10 AT MOUNTAIN GROVE
CALIFORNIA OVER ELDON IN 3 FOR CLASS 3 DISTRICT 13 AT CALIFORNIA
ROLLA DEFEATED ST. CLAIR IN 3 AT THE CLASS 4 DISTRICT 9 SEMIFINAL AT UNION
SKYLINE SWEPT COLE CAMP IN 3 AND STOCKTON SWEPT BUTLER IN 3 AT THE CLASS 2 DISTRICT 12 SEMIFINAL ROUND AT COLE CAMP
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES TONIGHT-
LEBANON AND SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL FOR CLASS 5 DISTRICT 10 AT GLENDALE
JEFFERSON CITY AND BOLIVAR FOR CLASS 4 DISTRICT 10 AT OSAGE
WILLARD AND ROGERSVILLE FOR CLASS 4 DISTRICT 11 AT ROGERSVILLE
PACIFIC AND ROLLA FOR CLASS 4 DISTRICT 9 AT UNION
WINONA AND CABOOL FOR CLASS 1 DISTRICT 6 AT CABOOL
STOCKTON AND SKYLINE FOR CLASS 2 DISTRICT 12 AT COLE CAMP
SOCCER-
MARSHFIELD 1 LEBANON 0
OSAGE 5 HELIAS 0
IBERIA 8 CALVARY LUTHERAN 1
NEW COVENANT ACADEMY 6 DIXON 0
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP 10 RANKINGS-
CLASS 6
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. CBC (6), 8-1, 96, T1
2. Liberty North (4), 7-1, 94, T1
3. Lee’s Summit North, 8-1, 77, 3
4. DeSmet, 7-2, 70, 4
5. Joplin, 8-1, 60, 5
6. Park Hill South, 9-0, 43, 7
T7. Francis Howell, 8-1, 33, 8
T7. Nixa, 7-2, 33, 6
9. Raymore-Peculiar, 7-2, 20, 9
10. Marquette, 8-1, 19, NR
Dropped out: No. 10 Hazelwood Central
Also receiving votes: Lindbergh (8-1), 4; Liberty (6-3), 1
CLASS 5
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Jackson (6), 9-0, 96, 1
2. Carthage (4), 9-0, 94, 2
3. Holt, 9-0, 80, 3
4. Webb City, 6-3, 59, T4
5. Platte County, 7-2, 57, T4
6. Jefferson City Helias, 8-1, 56, 6
7. Lebanon, 8-1, 37, 7
8. Rockwood Summit, 9-0, 33, 8
9. Fort Osage, 8-1, 23, 9
10. Ladue, 8-1, 12, 10
Also receiving votes: Grain Valley (6-3), 3
CLASS 4
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Smithville (9), 8-0, 99, 1
2. MICDS (1), 9-0, 90, 2
3. Hannibal, 9-0, 81, 3
4. West Plains, 8-1, 67, 4
5. Union, 9-0, 56, 5
6. Lincoln College Prep, 9-0, 54, 6
7. Hillsboro, 8-1, 35, 9
8. McDonald County, 8-1, 29, 10
9. Vashon, 7-1, 27, 7
10. Nevada, 7-2, 11, NR
Dropped out: No. 8 McCluer
Also receiving votes: St. Dominic (5-4), 1
CLASS 3
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. St. Mary’s (10), 7-1, 100, 1
2. Valle Catholic, 9-0, 90, 2
3. St. Pius X, 8-1, 78, 4
4. Odessa, 8-1, 68, 5
5. Lutheran North, 6-3, 52, 6
6. Boonville, 7-2, 51, 3
7. Park Hills Central, 8-1, 45, 7
8. Blair Oaks, 7-2, 32, 8
9. Center, 5-3, 14, 9
10. Aurora, 7-2, 11, 10
Also receiving votes: Mexico (7-2), 9
CLASS 2
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lamar (10), 9-0, 100, 1
2. Fair Grove, 9-0, 85, 2
3. Hallsville, 9-0, 84, 3
4. Ava, 9-0, 59, 4
5. Butler, 9-0, 52, 5
6. Lutheran St. Charles, 7-2, 51, 6
7. Lafayette County, 8-1, 46, 7
T8. Duchesne, 7-2, 26, T8
T8. Richmond, 8-1, 26, T8
10. Bowling Green, 8-0, 20, 10
Also receiving votes: New Madrid County Central (7-1), 1
CLASS 1
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
T1. Mid Buchanan (6), 9-0, 92, 2
T1. Windsor (4), 9-0, 92, 1
3. Hayti, 8-0, 79, 3
4. Marionville, 9-0, 76, 4
5. East Buchanan, 8-1, 58, 5
6. Marceline, 8-1, 47, T6
7. Monroe City, 8-1, 40, T6
8. Fayette, 8-1, 23, 9
9. West Platte, 7-2, 18, 8
10. Skyline, 6-3, 11, NR
Dropped out: No. 10 Thayer
Also receiving votes: Hamilton-Penney (6-3), 7; Thayer (6-3), 4; Harrisburg (7-2), 2; Mark Twain (8-1), 1
MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL-
LEBANON JV 38 KICKAPOO 26
LEBANON FRESHMEN 42 COLUMBIA HICKMAN 12
WEST PLAINS JV 42 BOLIVAR 0
NHL MONDAY-
ST. LOUIS 3 LOS ANGELES 0
VLADIMIR TARASENKO SCORED TWICE AND THE BLUES IMPROVED TO 5-0-AND TO SET A FRANCHISE RECORD FOR THE MOST WINS TO BEGIN A SEASON… VILLE HUSSO MADE 34 SAVES FOR HIS SECOND NHL SHUTOUT. COACH CRAIG BERUBE ON THE EFFORT IN GOAL…
DAVID PERRON ADDED AN EMPTY NET GOAL IN THE FINAL MOMENTS FOR THE BLUES WHO HOST THE COLORADO AVALANCHE ON THURSDAY.