Weather Alert

KJEL SPORTS TUESDAY OCTOBER 19, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF-

THE FINAL DAY OF THE MSHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE ON TAP TODAY…..IN CLASS ONE AT BOLIVAR’S SILO RIDGE, SAVANNAH THESSING OF NEW COVENANT ACADEMY TOPS THE LEADER BOARD BY TWO SHOTS AFTER THE OPENING 18 HOLES ..LILLIAN EICHELBERGER OF CALIFORNIA IS TIED FOR 13TH..VILLA DUCHESNE LEADS THE TEAM TOTAL BY 27 STROKES WITH CENTRALIA SECOND AND NEEW COVENANT THIRD…

CLASS TWO AT COLUMBIA, MARLEE EDGEMAN OF MARSHFIELD TAKES A TWO SHOT LEAD INTO THE FINAL ROUND ON HANNA MASCHOFF OF OSAGE..SOPHIA SINDLINGER OF OSAGE IS TIED FOR TENTH..AVERY WELLS OF ELDON IS 25TH…HANNAH PETET OF ELDON IS TIED FOR 41ST..BRIANNA HENDERSON OF MARSHFIELD IS TIED FOR 58TH..

CLASS THREE AT NEW BLOOMFIELD, REAGAN ZIBILSKI OF SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC IS FIRST BY FIVE SHOTS AND THE LADY IRISH LEAD THE TEAM STANDINGS BY 45 STROKES OVER TOLTON CATHOLIC…ROLLA IS FOURTH AND GLENDALE SIXTH..INDIVIDUALLY, ABBY HOBBS OF ROLLA IS EIGHTH..EMMA HOBBS OF ROLLA IS TIED FOR TWELFTH..AUDREY SMITH OF ROLLA IS TIED FOR 26TH..LEBANON’S JALYNN ALLEN IS TIED FOR 36TH WITH ROLLA’S CALLIE HARMON…SYDNEY RIGHTER OF CAMDENTON IS TIED FOR 39TH..

CLASS FOUR AT SPRINGFIELD, LIBERTY NORTH OWNS A ONE SHOT LEAD ON ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY..BAILEY BURKETT OF LIBERTY NORTH HAS THE LEAD BY ONE SHOT OVER ISABELLA ARRO OF ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY..

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING-

GLENDALE TOOK CHAMPIONSHIP HONORS AT THE OZARK CONFERENCE MEET MONDAY IN SPRINGFIELD AT THE FOSTER NATATORIUM…WEST PLAINS WAS SECOND FOLLOWED BY KICKAPOO, LEBANON, CENTRAL, CAMDENTON, WAYNESVILLE AND HILLCREST……LEBANON’S DAKOTA WINDSOR PLACED FIRST IN THE
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY..

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS-

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
T1. CBC (5), 7-1, 95, 2
T1. Liberty North (5), 6-1, 95, 1
3. Lee’s Summit North, 7-1, 76, 3
4. DeSmet, 6-2, 69, 4
5. Joplin, 7-1, 59, 5
6. Nixa, 7-1, 50, 6
7. Park Hill South, 8-0, 36, 8
8. Francis Howell, 7-1, 29, 9
9. Raymore-Peculiar, 6-2, 17, 10
10. Hazelwood Central, 7-1, 14, 7
Also receiving votes: Lindbergh (7-1), 7; Marquette (7-1), 2; Liberty (5-3), 1

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Jackson (7), 8-0, 97, 1
2. Carthage (3), 7-0, 92, 2
3. Holt, 8-0, 81, 3
T4. Platte County, 6-2, 57, 6
T4. Webb City, 5-3, 57, 5
6. Jefferson City Helias, 7-1, 56, 7
7. Lebanon, 7-1, 33, 4
8. Rockwood Summit, 8-0, 32, 10
9. Fort Osage, 7-1, 28, 9
10. Ladue, 7-1, 14, NR
Dropped out: No. 8 Raytown
Also receiving votes: Grain Valley (5-3), 3

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Smithville (9), 7-0, 99, 1
2. MICDS (1), 8-0, 90, 2
3. Hannibal, 8-0, 81, 3
4. West Plains, 7-1, 67, 4
5. Union, 8-0, 59, 5
6. Lincoln College Prep, 8-0, 49, 6
7. Vashon, 7-0, 35, T7
8. McCluer, 7-1, 33, T7
9. Hillsboro, 7-1, 18, 10
10. McDonald County, 7-1, 15, NR
Dropped out: No. 9 Nevada
Also receiving votes: St. Dominic (4-4), 4

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. St. Mary’s (10), 6-1, 100, 2
2. Valle Catholic, 8-0, 90, 3
3. Boonville, 7-1, 74, 4
4. St. Pius X, 7-1, 71, 5
5. Odessa, 7-1, 59, 1
6. Lutheran North, 5-3, 50, 6
7. Park Hills Central, 7-1, 39, 7
8. Blair Oaks, 6-2, 29, 8
9. Center, 5-2, 22, 9
10. Aurora, 7-1, 15, 10
Also receiving votes: Mexico (6-2), 1

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lamar (10), 8-0, 100, 1
2. Fair Grove, 8-0, 85, 2
3. Hallsville, 8-0, 84, 3
4. Ava, 8-0, 59, 4
5. Butler, 8-0, 54, 5
6. Lutheran St. Charles, 6-2, 49, T6
7. Lafayette County, 7-1, 47, T6
T8. Duchesne, 6-2, 26, T8
T8. Richmond, 7-1, 26, T8
10. Bowling Green, 7-0, 19, 10
Also receiving votes: New Madrid County Central (6-1), 1

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Windsor (8), 8-0, 97, 1
2. Mid Buchanan (2), 8-0, 90, 2
3. Hayti, 7-0, 79, 3
4. Marionville, 8-0, 73, 4
5. East Buchanan, 7-1, 57, 5
T6. Monroe City, 7-1, 39, 6
T6. Marceline, 7-1, 39, 9
8. West Platte, 7-1, 34, 8
9. Fayette, 7-1, 16, NR
10. Thayer, 6-2, 9, NR
Dropped out: No. 7 Hamilton-Penney, No. 10 Harrisburg
Also receiving votes: Hamilton-Penney (5-3), 7; Harrisburg (7-1), 7; Skyline (5-3), 3

MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL-

ROLLA FRESHMEN 38 LEBANON 24

LEBANON J.V. 42 ROLLA 28

WEST PLAINS FRESHMEN 35 WAYNESVILLE 22

CAMDENTON FRESHMEN 36 GLENDALE 6

CAMDENTON J.V. 62 GLENDALE 21

SOCCER-

FAIR GROVE 7 LEBANON 3

BOLIVAR 3 MONETT 1

COLLEGE HEIGHTS 3 MARSHFIELD 2

FATIMA 4 DIXON 1

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL-

LEBANON DEFEATED CAMDENTON IN 4 SETS

FAIR GROVE EDGED CLEVER IN 5

LICKING SWEPT ST. JAMES IN 3

OZARK OVER ROLLA IN 3

AVA TOPPED MANSFIELD IN 3

PLEASANT HOPE OVER GALENA IN 4

CENTRALIA DEFEATED EUGENE IN 3

FATIMA BESTED NEW HAVEN IN 3

HELIAS OVER ELDON IN 3

BASEBALL-

FORMER CARDINAL MANAGER MIKE SHILDT, WHO WAS LET GO BY THE ORGANIZATION LAST THURSDAY FOR WHAT CLUB PRESIDENT JOHN MOZELIAK SAID WERE PHILOSOPHICAL DIFFERENCES, SPOKE TO THE MEDIA VIA ZOOM MONDAY.

HE SPOKE FOR ROUGHLY 10 MINUTES REMINISCING AND THANKING  PLAYERS, COACHES AND STAFF FOR HIS 18 YEARS WITH THE ORGANIZATION THAT HE CALLED BLESSED.

 

MLB PLAYOFFS-

BOSTON 12 HOUSTON 3 (RED SOX TAKE A 2 GAMES TO 1 LEAD IN THE A.L.C.S. WITH GAME 4 TONIGHT AT FENWAY PARK)

THE NLCS RESUMES IN LOS ANGELES THIS AFTERNOON WITH THE DODGERS DOWN 2 GAMES TO NONE TO ATLANTA

NHL MONDAY-

ST. LOUIS BLUES 7 ARIZONA 4

A FIVE GOAL SECOND PERIOD POWERED THE BLUES TO A VICTORY IN GLENDALE….JORDAN KYROU AND KLIM KOSTIN EACH SCORED TWICE..JORDAN BINNINGTON RECORDED 22 SAVES..ST. LOUIS HAS WON THE FIRST TWO REGULAR SEASON GAMES ON THE ROAD FOR THE FIRST TIME SINCE 1994, AND WILL PLAY TOMORROW NIGHT IN LAS VEGAS AGAINST THE GOLDEN KNIGHTS..


Connect With Us