Weather Alert

KJEL SPORTS TUESDAY OCTOBER 12, 2021

DISTRICT GOLF WAS HELD MONDAY ACROSS MISSOURI…STATE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS FROM THE AREA INCLUDE:

JALYNN ALLEN-LEBANON

ASHLEY VEST AND SYDNEY RIGHTER-CAMDENTON

AUDREY SMITH, ABBY HOBBS, CALLIE HARMON AND EMMA HOBBS-ROLLA

MARLEE EDGEMAN AND BRIANNA HENDERSON-MARSHFIELD

SOPHIA SINDLINGER AND HANNAH MASCHOFF-OSAGE

AUTUMN ALLEN, AVERY WELLS, HANNAH PETET, AND DANIELLE CLIFTON OF ELDON

MARICHELLA MANTALA-ROGERSVILLE

ELLE ROBINSON AND KAYDENCE YOCKEY-BOLIVAR

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL MONDAY-

CONWAY DEFEATED SKYLINE IN 4

MARSHFIELD TOPPED BOLIVAR IN 4

FAIR GROVE SWEPT CABOOL IN 3

STRAFFORD OVER BUFFALO IN 3

ST. PAUL LUTHERAN DEFEATED COLE CAMP IN 3

STOCKTON OVER OSCEOLA IN 3

BLAIR OAKS DEFEATED OWENSVILLE IN 3

SALEM BESTED PLATO IN 3

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER-

MARSHFIELD 3 NEW COVENANT ACADEMY 2

FATIMA 5 LAQUEY 2

 

SOFTBALL-

COLUMBIA BATTLE 18 ELDON 3

HALFWAY 18 LAQUEY 8

WILLARD 12 MARSHFIELD 1

HALLSVILLE 14 VERSAILLES 3

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS-

ATLANTA 3 MILWAUKEE 0 (BRAVES LEAD 2 GAMES TO 1)

BOSTON 6 TAMPA BAY 5 (RED SOX WIN THE SERIES IN 4 GAMES)

SAN FRANCISCO 1 LOS ANGELES  0 (GIANTS LEAD 2 GAMES TO 1)

MISSOURI STATE FOOTBALL RANKINGS-

CLASS 6
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Liberty North (6), 5-1, 96, T1
2. CBC (4), 6-1, 94, T1
3. Lee’s Summit North, 6-1, 71, 4
4. DeSmet, 5-2, 69, 5
5. Joplin, 6-1, 61, 3
6. Nixa, 6-1, 48, 6
7. Hazelwood Central, 7-0, 38, 7
8. Park Hill South, 7-0, 31, 8
9. Francis Howell, 6-1, 25, 9
10. Raymore-Peculiar, 5-2, 12, 10
Also receiving votes: Marquette (6-1), 3; Liberty (5-2), 2

CLASS 5
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Jackson (7), 7-0, 97, 1
2. Carthage (3), 7-0, 92, 2
3. Holt, 7-0, 81, 3
4. Lebanon, 7-0, 67, 5
5. Webb City, 4-3, 49, 4
6. Platte County, 5-2, 45, 7
7. Jefferson City Helias, 6-1, 42, 8
8. Raytown, 3-2, 26, 6
9. Fort Osage, 6-1, 25, 9
10. Rockwood Summit, 7-0, 20, 10
Also receiving votes: Ladue (6-1), 6

CLASS 4
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Smithville (9), 7-0, 99, 1
2. MICDS (1), 7-0, 90, 2
3. Hannibal, 7-0, 81, 3
4. West Plains, 6-1, 67, 4
5. Union, 7-0, 60, 5
6. Lincoln College Prep, 7-0, 49, 6
T7. McCluer, 6-1, 31, T7
T7. Vashon, 6-0, 31, T7
9. Nevada, 6-1, 25, 9
10. Hillsboro, 6-1, 10, 10
Also receiving votes: St. Dominic (4-3), 4; McDonald County (6-1), 3

CLASS 3
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Odessa (10), 7-0, 100, 1
2. St. Mary’s, 5-1, 90, 2
3. Valle Catholic, 7-0, 80, 3
4. Boonville, 6-1, 66, 4
5. St. Pius X, 6-1, 60, 5
6. Lutheran North, 4-3, 47, 7
7. Park Hills Central, 6-1, 37, 8
8. Blair Oaks, 5-2, 31, 6
9. Center, 4-2, 18, NR
10. Aurora, 6-1, 15 NR
Dropped out: No. 9 Mexico, No. 10 Cardinal Ritter
Also receiving votes: Kennett (6-1), 3; Cardinal Ritter (3-4), 2; Mexico (5-2), 1

CLASS 2
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lamar (10), 7-0, 100, 1
2. Fair Grove, 7-0, 86, 2
3. Hallsville, 7-0, 83, 3
4. Ava, 7-0, 59, 4
5. Butler, 7-0, 54, 5
T6. Lafayette County, 6-1, 48, T6
T6. Lutheran St. Charles, 5-2, 48, T6
T8. Duchesne, 5-2, 26, 8
T8. Richmond, 6-1, 26, 9
10. Bowling Green, 6-0, 19, 10
Also receiving votes: New Madrid County Central (6-1), 1

CLASS 1
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Windsor (9), 7-0, 97, 1
2. Mid Buchanan (1), 7-0, 90, 2
3. Hayti, 6-0, 79, 3
4. Marionville, 7-0, 74, 4
5. East Buchanan, 6-1, 53, 5
6. Monroe City, 6-1, 46, 7
7. Hamilton-Penney, 5-2, 24, 9
8. West Platte, 6-1, 19, NR
9. Marceline, 6-1, 18, NR
10. Harrisburg, 6-1, 17, 6
Dropped out: No. 10 Skyline, No. 8 Thayer
Also receiving votes: Skyline (5-2), 16; Thayer (5-2), 14; Fayette (6-1), 3

MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL-

LEBANON FRESHMEN 8 CAMDENTON 6

CAMDENTON JV 20 LEBANON 16

 

MIDWEEK JACKET TALK AIRS AT 11:05 THIS MORNING FROM A TASTE OF ANDY’S ON KJEL

 


Connect With Us