Weather Alert

KJEL SPORTS TUESDAY NOVEMBER 30, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL-

FRISCO LEAGUE TOURNAMENT:

THE HIGHER SEEDS ADVANCED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE GIRLS BRACKET..

LICKING 65 STOUTLAND 25

LADY WILDCATS COACH STEVE RISSLER..

NEWBURG 44 LAQUEY 18

COACH ASHLEY MARLATT SAID THE LADY WOLVES HAD TO DO SOME ADJUSTING TO GET THE OFFENSE GOING.

RICHLAND 64 PLATO 49

THE LADY BEARS PULLED AWAY FROM A CLOSE CONTEST IN THE 4TH QUARTER…
COACH JON HALL CREDITED THE EAGLES DEFENSE IN MAKING THINGS DIFFICULT.

WARSAW TOURNAMENT:

BUTLER 64 KNOB KNOSTER 47

EL DORADO SPRINGS 82 LINCOLN 20

CLINTON 59 WARSAW 28

SKYLINE 91 COLE CAMP 18

FAIR GROVE TOURNAMENT:

WEST PLAINS 89 BUFFALO 15

FAIR GROVE 51 SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC 25

FORDLAND TOURNAMENT:

CHADWICK 61 FORDLAND 16

CONWAY 63 SCHOOL OF THE OZARKS 21

MORRISVILLE TOURNAMENT:

WALNUT GROVE 45 BRADLEYVILLE 29

MORRISVILLE 41 STOCKTON 30

EUGENE TOURNAMENT:

TUSCUMBIA 61 BELLE 43

STOVER 48 LINN 37

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT:

SOUTHERN BOONE 77 OSAGE 27

BLAIR OAKS 63 ELDON 53

COMET CLASSIC:

FATIMA 52 CUBA 29

HELIAS 82 SEDALIA SMITH COTTON 14

TIPTON TOURNAMENT:

RUSSELLVILLE 47 VIENNA 30

CAPITAL CITY 73 JAMESTOWN 21

 

ALSO:

KICKAPOO 85 BOLIVAR 34

MILLER 39 MANSFIELD 31

MACKS CREEK 71 GREEN RIDGE 16

SUMMERSVILLE 56 NORWOOD 49

GIRLS PRE-SEASON MISSOURI BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIAITION RANKINGS:

Class 6

1 Incarnate Word
2 Webster Groves
3 Kickapoo
4 Rock Bridge
5 Republic
6 Nixa
7 Lee’s Summit West
8 Francis Howell Central
9 Cor Jesu Academy
10 Jefferson City
Others receiving votes: Lebanon, Blue Springs, Blue Springs South

Class 5

1 Whitfield
2 West Plains
3 Cape Notre Dame
4 Cardinal Ritter
5 Rolla
6 Carl Junction
7 St. Pius X
8 Mexico
9 Smithville
10 Willard

Class 4

1 Westminster Christian
2 Central (Park Hills)
3 Vashon
4 Benton
5 Ava
6 Helias Catholic
7 Maryville
8 Macon
9 Boonville
10 Blair Oaks
Others receiving votes: St. James, Southern Boone, Fatima

Class 3

1 Skyline
2 Strafford
3 El Dorado Springs
4 Tipton
5 Milan
6 Licking
7 Steelville
8 West County
9 Clark County
10 Mid Buchanan
Others receiving votes: South Callaway

Class 2

1 Ellington
2 Miller
3 Wellington-Napoleon
4 Blue Eye
5 Bishop LeBlond
6 Richland
7 Eugene
8 Greenfield
9 College Heights
10 Scotland County
Others receiving votes: Oran, Santa Fe, Archie, Salisbury

Class 1

1 Platte Valley
2 Leeton
3 South Iron
4 Delta
5 McAuley Catholic
6 Otterville
7 North Shelby
8 Meadville
9 Stanberry
10 Marion County
Others receiving votes: LaPlata, Tuscumbia

HIGH SCHOOL BOY’S BASKETBALL-

CLEVER TOURNAMENT:

HARTVILLE 57 FAIR GROVE 43

CENTRAL 70 CLEVER 50

CATHOLIC 66 SENECA 25

EUGENE TOURNAMENT:

ST. ELIZABETH 74 BELLE 58

HUMANSVILLE TOURNAMENT:

NIANGUA 66 HALFWAY 49

DADEVILLE 88 EVERTON 9

STRAFFORD TOURNAMENT:

CHADWICK 68 BUFFALO 35

STRAFFORD 64 CASSVILLE 28

MARIONVILLE TOURNAMENT:

SOUTHWEST 62 STOCKTON 55

SEYMOUR 62 MILLER 32

SPOKANE 75 HURLEY 48

PIERCE CITY TOURNAMENT:

MARSHFIELD 86 EXETER 61

EAST NEWTON 75 BILLINGS 48

MISSOURI BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION BOYS PRE-SEASON RANKINGS:

Class 6

1 Liberty
2 Chaminade
3 CBC
4 Lee’s Summit
5 Ft. Zumwalt North
6 Nixa
7 Kickapoo
8 Staley
9 Troy Buchanan
10 Blue Springs
Others receiving votes: Waynesville, Republic, Truman, Pattonville

Class 5

1 Cardinal Ritter
2 Bolivar
3 DeSmet
4 Lutheran South
5 Van Horn
6 University City
7 Springfield Catholic
8 Webb City
9 Warrensburg
10 Ruskin
Others receiving votes: Platte County, Parkview, Helias Catholic

Class 4

1 Vashon
2 Blair Oaks
3 Barstow
4 Central (New Madrid County)
5 Mexico
6 MICDS
7 Father Tolton
8 Richmond
9 Ava
10 Fulton
Others receiving votes: Hollister

Class 3

1 Monroe City
2 Strafford
3 Thayer
4 Skyline
5 Charleston
6 Steelville
7 Lafayette County
8 Greenwood
9 St. Pius X
10 Bishop DuBurg
Others receiving votes: Woodland, St.Michael the Archangel, Mansfield, Hartville

Class 2

1 Norwood
2 Salisbury
3 Alton
4 North Andrew
5 Lincoln
6 Advance
7 Campbell
8 Crane
9 North East Cairo
10 Eugene
Others receiving votes: Gainesville

Class 1

1 South Iron
2 Mound City
3 Higbee
4 St. Elizabeth
5 Green City
6 Chadwick
7 Stanberry
8 Bunker
9 Golden City
10 Northwest (Hughesville)
Others receiving votes: Wellsville

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING-

ROLLA 57 ST. CLAIR 24

ROLLA GIRLS 48 ST. CLAIR 27

COLLEGE BASKETBALL-

MIZZOU 91 PAUL QUINN 59

KOBE BROWN RECORDED 20 POINTS AND 23 REBOUNDS, BECOMING THE FIRST TIGER TO SCORE 20 AND 20 SINCE CURTIS BERRY DID SO IN 1980.
BROWN’S 23 REBOUNDS ARE THE SEVENTH MOST IN SCHOOL HISTORY, AND THE MOST SINCE DEC. 15, 1966.
COACH CUONZO MARTIN ON THE APPROACH AGAINST AN OPPONENT FROM THE N.A.I.A. RANKS..

MIZZOU (4-3) HAD FOUR PLAYERS WITH DOUBLE-DIGIT SCORING TOTALS, INCLUDING BROWN. DAJUAN GORDON NEARLY TOPPED HIS CAREER-BEST WITH 17 POINTS, WHILE AMARI DAVIS FOLLOWED WITH 14 POINTS AND FOUR ASSISTS. JAVON PICKETT ROUNDED OUT THE DOUBLE-DIGIT SCORING EFFORT WITH 12, INCLUDING 2-OF-3 FROM BEHIND THE ARC.
MIZZOU WILL HAVE A ROAD GAME THURSDAY NIGHT AT LIBERTY WITH TIPOFF AT 6:00..

SOUTHWEST BAPTIST 77 WILLIAM JEWELL 66

MISSOURI S&T 80 DRURY 76

NHL TONIGHT-

TAMPA BAY AT ST. LOUIS



Connect With Us