Weather Alert

KJEL SPORTS TUESDAY DECEMBER 7, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL MONDAY-

LEBANON 84 CAPITAL CITY 31

COMING OFF A FAIR GROVE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP LAST WEEK, THE LADY ‘JACKETS STORMED TO A NON-CONFERENCE WIN IN THE HOME OPENER….L.H.S. LED 25-1 AFTER THE FIRST EIGHT MINUTES AND 54-6 BY HALFTIME..RAEGAN MCCOWAN PACED THE SCORING WITH 22…KORI CROMER ADDED 17, MAKAYAH ALEXANDER 13 AND JACEE PETERSON TEN FOR LEBANON WHICH IMPROVES TO 4-0 AND WILL HOST ELDON FRIDAY NIGHT ON KJEL..

ALSO:

CAMDENTON 68 HELIAS 65

CONWAY 55 SEYMOUR 38

EL DORADO SPRINGS 70 BUFFALO 33

NEWBURG 43 WAYNESVILLE 40

RICHLAND 69 OSAGE 39

AVA 46 ROGERSVILLE 28

LICKING 59 HOUSTON 56

BOLIVAR 47 AURORA 42

FAIR GROVE 64 MONETT 19

WEST PLAINS 65 POPLAR BLUFF 28

EUGENE 66 NEW BLOOMFIELD 55

ELDON 50 FATIMA 43

 

HERMITAGE TOURNAMENT:

MACKS CREEK 61 WHEATLAND 27

OTTERVILLE 64 FAIR PLAY 32

NORWOOD TOURNAMENT:

MOUNTAIN GROVE 54 SPOKANE 48

SALEM 50 RUSH 15

 

BOY’S BASKETBALL MONDAY-

STOUTLAND 79 FORDLAND 74

EL DORADO SPRINGS 45 BUFFALO 41

MANSFIELD TOURNAMENT:

NORWOOD 64 PLATO 38

WILLOW SPRINGS 68 DORA 40

TONIGHT-

MARSHFIELD AT LEBANON IN THE 7:00 HOUR ON KJEL

COLLEGE BASKETBALL TONIGHT-

EASTERN ILLINOIS AT MIZZOU

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL MONDAY-

MISSOURI STATE LADY BEARS 55 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE 52

NHL TONIGHT-

FLORIDA AT ST. LOUIS

FINAL 2021 MISSOURI HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS-

CLASS 6
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. CBC (10), 13-1, 100, 1
2. Liberty North, 11-2, 89, 2
3. Lee’s Summit North, 11-2, 81, 3
4. DeSmet, 8-3, 54, 4
5. Joplin, 10-2, 53, 5
6. Park Hill South, 11-1, 48, 6
7. Troy Buchanan, 10-3, 47, NR
8. Nixa, 8-3, 28, T7
9. Raymore-Peculiar, 8-3, 23, 9
10. Francis Howell, 10-2, 14, T7

Dropped out: No. 10 Marquette
Also receiving votes: SLUH (7-4), 13

CLASS 5
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Webb City (10), 11-3, 100, 4
2. Holt, 13-1, 89, 3
3. Jackson, 12-1, 75, 1
4. Carthage, 10-1, 72, 2
5. Fort Osage, 11-2, 56, 9 5
6. Lebanon, 10-2, 42, 7
T7. Platte County, 9-3, 31, 5
T7. Rockwood Summit, 11-1, 31, 8
9. Chaminade, 7-6, 22, NR
10. Jefferson City Helias, 9-2, 17, 6

Dropped out: No. 10 Ladue
Also receiving votes: Grain Valley (8-4), 13; Eureka (9-3), 2

CLASS 4
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Smithville (10), 13-0, 100, 1
2. MICDS, 12-1, 86, 2
3. Hannibal, 13-1, 82, 3
4. Lincoln College Prep, 11-1, 64, 6
5. West Plains, 10-2, 63, 4
6. North County, 12-2, 49, NR
7. Vashon, 9-2, 35, 9
8. St. Dominic, 8-5, 30, NR
9. Union, 10-1, 23, 5
10. McDonald County, 10-2, 8, 8

Dropped out: No. 7 Hillsboro, No. 10 Nevada
Also receiving votes: Hillsboro (9-2), 7; Nevada (9-3), 3

CLASS 3
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. St. Mary’s (10), 12-1, 100, 1
2. St. Pius X, 12-2, 85, 3
3. Valle Catholic, 10-1, 71, 2
T4. Cardinal Ritter, 7-7, 63, NR
T4. Mexico, 10-3, 63, NR
6. Park Hills Central, 10-2, 53, 7
7. Lutheran North, 7-4, 38, 5
8. Blair Oaks, 9-3, 27, 8
9. Pleasant Hill, 7-6, 15, NR
10. Seneca, 8-5, 13, NR

Dropped out: No. 4 Odessa, No. 6 Boonville, No. 9 Center, No. 10 Aurora
Also receiving votes: Odessa (8-2), 11; Owensville (9-3), 7; Boonville (8-3), 3; Center (5-4), 1

CLASS 2
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. Lutheran St. Charles (10), 12-2, 100, 6
2. Lamar, 13-1, 90, 1
3. Richmond, 11-2, 78, T8
4. Lafayette County, 12-2, 58, 7
5. Ava, 11-1, 55, 4
6. Bowling Green, 11-1, 44, 10
7. Fair Grove, 11-1, 42, 2
8. Hallsville, 10-1, 26, 3
9. Lift For Life, 8-5, 25, NR
10. Duchesne, 8-3, 14, T8

Dropped out: No. 5 Butler
Also receiving votes: Butler (10-1), 11; Maryville (7-5), 6; New Madrid County Central (8-2), 1

CLASS 1
Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW
1. East Buchanan (10), 14-1, 100, 5
2. Marceline, 12-2, 87, 6
3. Hayti, 12-1, 74, 3
4. Thayer, 10-4, 60, NR
5. Mid Buchanan, 10-1, 58, T1
6. Windsor, 12-1, 46, T1
7. Fayette, 11-2, 36, 8
8. Monroe City, 11-2, 35, 7
9. Hamilton-Penney, 9-4, 33, NR
10. Marionville, 11-1, 12, 4

Dropped out: No. 9 West Platte, No. 10 Skyline
Also receiving votes: West Platte (8-3), 4; University Academy (8-4), 3; Mark Twain (10-2), 1; Skyline (8-4), 1

 

 



Connect With Us