KJEL SPORTS MONDAY NOVEMBER 2, 2020
HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT FOOTBALL FRIDAY-
CAMDENTON 43 JEFFERSON CITY 36
ROLLA 35 CAPITAL CITY 7
WILLARD 51 SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL 6
THE TIGERS WILL PLAY IN LEBANON THIS FRIDAY IN THE CLASS FIVE DISTRICT FIVE SEMIFINALS..
GLENDALE WILL HOST WAYNESVILLE IN THE OTHER SEMIFINAL MATCHUP..
MCDONALD COUNTY 37 MARSHFIELD 13
HILLCREST 42 ROGERSVILLE 28
SALEM 20 POTOSI 7
MOUNTAIN GROVE 67 CLINTON 8
FAIR GROVE 28 STRAFFORD 12
OSAGE 49 ELDON 16
WARSAW 28 LONE JACK 6
ST. MICHAEL 42 VERSAILLES 7
BOONVILLE 34 CALIFORNIA 21
FORSYTH 44 WILLOW SPRINGS 21
MOUNTAIN VIEW LIBERTY 50 HOUSTON 6
THAYER 46 CRYSTAL CITY 6
CABOOL 49 DIAMOND 0
ST. CLAIR 49 ST. JAMES 0
LOCKWOOD 42 MILLER 6
EL DORADO SPRINGS 52 CLEVER 29
STOCKTON 40 EAST NEWTON 35
COLE CAMP 27 LINCOLN 21
WINDSOR 68 PLEASANT HOPE 6
TIPTON 56 RUSSELLVILLE 18
RAYTOWN 36 SEDALIA SMITH COTTON 0
LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 41 KICKAPOO 0
MSHSAA SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES IN SPRINGFIELD-
CLASS 5 COLUMBIA ROCK BRIDGE 1 LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH 0
CLASS 4 WEBSTER GROVES 5 WEBB CITY 4
CLASS 3 SULLIVAN 2 SAVANNAH 1
CLASS 2 TOLTON CATHOLIC 4 HAMILTON PENNEY 1
CLASS 1 VIENNA 1 JEFFERSON 0
THE STATE VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE SET TO BEGIN THIS FRIDAY AND SATURDAY AT CAPE GIRARDEAU…TEAMS INCLUDE:
CLASS 1 MIDWAY, LESTERVILLE, ADVANCE AND NEW HAVEN
CLASS 2 MILLER, VALLE CATHOLIC, LAWSON AND CHRISTIAN
CLASS 3 PARK HILLS CENTRAL, SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC, HERMANN AND MARYVILLE
CLASS 4 WILLARD, NERINX HALL, PARKWAY WEST, WHICH EDGED CAMDENTON IN A FIVE SET THRILLER, AND PLATTE COUNTY
CLASS 5 NIXA, ST. FRANCIS BORGIA, ST. DOMINIC AND LIBERTY NORTH
CROSS COUNTRY DISTRICT MEETS WERE HELD SATURDAY….
LEBANON RUNNERS WHO’VE ADVANCED TO STATE INCLUDE JOSH ZACHARY, LUIS PEDROZA-VASQUEZ, ANGEL PEDROZA-VASQUEZ, AND MYA HOUGH…
WAYNESVILLE HAS QUALIFIED THREE FOR STATE; BRYAN O’BARR, ALAJANDRO MALAVE AND TESSA SCOTT…CAMDENTON IS SENDING MADDIE COFFELT AND CAMBRIE KOWAL…IN CLASS THREE, BUFFALO’S SEAN WALKER WAS FIRST OVERALL …ELDON’S ZOE MARTONFI WON THE GIRLS RACE……THE HARTVILLE EAGLES FINISHED FIRST IN THE CLASS TWO RUN AT LAKE POMME DE TERRE AND WILL SEND JOSIAH BETTENDORF, BRYCE CODAY, WESTON WILLLIAMS, KEEGAN KIRKPATRICK, CALEB LONG AND JACOB BALLARD ON TO STATE…PLEASANT HOPE’S ZANE HULL WAS FIRST OVERALL. …..CONWAY’S TREY EARLS AND MANSFIELD’S BRADY CORDER ARE ALSO ON TO STATE….. LICKING’S KASEY RICHARDS CAPTURED FIRST IN THE GIRLS RACE…JUSTIN BARB OF SKYLINE WAS SECOND. SKYLAR ADAMS OF MANSFIELD RAN THIRD..CONWAY’S GRACIE VESTAL AND GRACESON CROMER HAVE QUALIFIED FOR STATE ALONG WITH SKYLINE’S BREANNA AND RILEY JAMES AND CLEMMIE TAYLOR OF HARTVILLE…
IN CLASS ONE, PLATO’S DAVID HELD OUTPACED THE FIELD TO WIN AT POMME DE TERRE..HE’LL BE JOINED AT STATE BY THE EAGLES WYATT COTREL. NIANGUA’S BRAYDEN JOHNSON ALSO QUALIFIES ALONG WITH CLIMAX SPRINGS GESSE SMITH AND COLE SMITH, AND MACKS CREEK’S KYLER GABRIEL AND CALEB PHILLIPS…ASHTYN CALLAWAY OF NIANGUA WON THE GIRLS RACE HELPING THE LADY CARDINALS TO A SECOND PLACE TEAM FINISH. AT HOLLISTER IN CLASS ONE, FORDLAND’S JACK COURSEY AND CALEB UCHTMAN HAVE ADVANCED ALONG WITH THE LADY EAGLES MIA WILEY, KAYCE COLLINS, AND EMMA TROTTER…
BELLE HAS ADVANCED NATALIE GEHLERT, BAYLOR SMITH AND COREY MCDANIEL..IN CLASS FOUR, ROLLA GIRLS QUALIFIERS INCLUDE IZZY FROST, KATHRYN HIRTZ AND BRIDGET RAGAN..
CLASS 3 RACES WILL BE HELD THURSDAY AT THE GANS CREEK COURSE IN COLUMBIA..CLASS TWO AND CLASS FOUR WILL RACE ON FRIDAY, THEN CLASS ONE AND CLASS FIVE WILL GO ON SATURDAY….
HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER-
CLASS THREE DISTRICT 9 PLAY STARTS THIS EVENING IN LEBANON WITH THE HOST AND TOP-SEED YELLOWJACKETSÂ UP AGAINST MARSHFIELD AT 5:00, FOLLOWED BY ROLLA AND CAMDENTON AT 7:00….THE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH WILL BE HELD WEDNESDAY AT 6PM…
COLLEGE FOOTBALL SATURDAY-
FLORIDA 41 MIZZOU 17
THE GATORS RETURNED FROM THREE WEEKS OFF DUE TO COVID-19 AND GOT FOUR TOUCHDOWN PASSES FROM KYLE TRASK TO HANDLE THE TIGERS IN THE SWAMP….MIZZOU HAD GONE IN FRONT
7-6 IN THE SECOND QUARTER ON JARVIS WARE’S 59 YARD INTERCEPTION RETURN, BUT SAW FLORIDA SCORE TWICE IN A 33 SECOND SPAN BEFORE HALFTIME TO SEIZE COMMAND…
THE TIGERS WILL TAKE THIS SATURDAY OFF BEFORE HOSTING GEORGIA NOVEMBER 14TH..
EVANGEL 47 MISSOURI VALLEY 33
NFL SUNDAY-
KANSAS CITY 35 NEW YORK JETS 9
PATRICK MAHOMES PASSED FOR 416 YARDS AND FIVE TOUCHDOWNS AND THE DEFENSE HELD THE JETS TO THREE FIELD GOALS AT ARROWHEAD STADIUM…COACH ANDY REID SAID IT WAS A GOOD DAY FOR THE DEFENSE….
TYREEK HILL CAUGHT TWO TOUCHDOWN PASSES WHILE TRAVIS KELCE, DEMARCUS ROBINSON AND MECOLE HARDMAN WERE ALSO ON THE RECEIVING END OF T.D. STRIKES FROM MAHOMES…THE CHIEFS WITH THE WIN IMPROVE TO 7-1 AND WILL HOST CAROLINA NEXT SUNDAY..
COLLEGE BASKETBALL-
OKLAHOMA WESLEYAN 75 EVANGEL 59
EVANGEL LADY CRUSADERS 101 KANSAS CHRISTIAN 27
TODAY MARKS THE FIRST DAY OF PRACTICES FOR MISSOURI WINTER SPORTS TEAMS…