Weather Alert

KJEL SPORTS MONDAY NOVEMBER 1, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT FOOTBALL-

CAMDENTON 34 SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL 18

GLENDALE 61 WAYNESVILLE 26

ROLLA 28 BRANSON 0

SENECA 40 BUFFALO 16

ROGERSVILLE 28 MARSHFIELD 18

SKYLINE 40 CREST RIDGE 6

BOLIVAR 31 WARRENSBURG 14

LINCOLN 22 COLE CAMP 14

ELDON 36 SOUTHERN BOONE 13

BLAIR OAKS 53 OSAGE 0

HOLDEN 14 VERSAILLES 0

WARSAW 52 KNOB KNOSTER 0

FAIR GROVE 48 CLEVER 0

MOUNT VERNON 11 STOCKTON 0

MOUNTAIN GROVE 21 CASSVILLE 7

ASH GROVE 26 CABOOL 22

THAYER 64 MILLER 0

FORSYTH 41 HOUSTON 34

LIBERTY 44 WILLOW SPRINGS 7

CALIFORNIA 35 NORTH CALLAWAY 8

SWEET SPRINGS 55 RUSSELLVILLE 29

SOUTH CALLAWAY 38 TIPTON 14

ST. JAMES 13 ST. CLAIR 12

PRIORY 34 SALEM 32

HILLCREST 24 CARL JUNCTION 14

REPUBLIC 54 PARKVIEW 0

SEDALIA SMITH COTTON 35 KANSAS CITY RUSKIN 12

RAY-PEC 23 KICKAPOO 7

STATE SOFTBALL-

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP: MAYSVILLE 4 LA PLATA 0

CLASS 1 3RD PLACE GAME: ST. ELIZABETH 8 EAST CARTER 7

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP: MARECELINE 4 SHERWOOD 1

CLASS 2 THIRD PLACE GAME: NEW BLOOMFIELD 13 IBERIA 4

CLASS 3 CHAMPIONSHIP: BLAIR OAKS 3 CHILLICOTHE 2

CLASS 3 THIRD PLACE GAME: SULLIVAN 5 PERRYVILLE 0

CLASS 4 CHAMPIONSHIP: WASHINGTON 11 ROLLA 0

CLASS 4 THIRD PLACE GAME: PLATTE COUNTY 12 INCARNATE WORD ACADEMY 5

CLASS 5 CHAMPIONSHIP: LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 6 FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL 5

CLASS 5 THIRD PLACE GAME: BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 12 PARKWAY SOUTH 3

 

STATE VOLLEYBALL-

THE MSHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS START FRIDAY IN CAPE GIRARDEAU….PARTICIPANTS INCLUDE:

CLASS 1- GIDEON, SOUTH IRON, MILLER AND SANTA FE

CLASS 2- HERMANN, JEFFERSON FESTUS, SKYLINE AND BISHOP LE BLOND

CLASS 3- BLAIR OAKS, VALLE CATHOLIC, NOTRE DAME DE SION AND STRAFFORD

CLASS 4- WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN, NERINX HALL, ROGERSVILLE AND PEMBROKE HILL

CLASS 5- COLUMBIA ROCK BRIDGE, ST. DOMINIC, COR JESU ACADEMY, AND LEE’S SUMMIT WEST

 

DISTRICT SOCCER-

OSAGE 7 AURORA 0

ROLLA 2 UNION 0

BRANSON 8 LEBANON 0

SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC 3 MARSHFIELD 0

KICKAPOO 4 WAYNESVILLE 1

CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS-

FORDLAND TOOK 1ST PLACE IN THE BOY’S AND GIRLS CLASS ONE RACES SATURDAY AT CLEVER…PLATO’S DAVID HELD RAN TO VICTORY IN THE BOY’S MEET….OTHER STATE QUALIFIERS INCLUDE BEN SMITH OF NORWOOD, ZACH ELLIS, LANDON DUCHSCHERER, KOLTON ARTHUR, JACK WIEBE AND GAVIN DUSCHERER OF MORRISVILLE, CALEB UCHTMAN, KAYDIN KINDALL, JACK COURSEY, ANDREW JONES, BRYCE FRIES, KENDRICK RAYBUCK AND KHRIS SOMMERFIELD OF FORDLAND, GABE FOSTER OF FAIR PLAY AND WHEATLAND’S OWEN KENIG..MIYA BESS OF MORRISVILLE CAPTURED THE GIRLS MEET….STATE QUALIFIERS INCLUDE ADDISON RATLIFF OF WEAUBLEAU, LYDIA SMITH OF NORWOOD, KAYCE COLLINS, TESSA FEEBACK, JUSTINE JUSTICE, SAMANTHA COLLIER, KAITLYN FRIES, DANIELA CASTANO AND EMMA TROTTER OF FORDLAND, AND BRINLEE MCKINNEY, ADDIE BESS, MADELINE MCLEAN, AND KYLIE MAXWELL OF MORRISVILLE…

CLASS ONE AT LINN, BENNETT MANTOOTH OF MEET CHAMPION HERMITAGE CAPTURED FIRST IN THE BOY’S RACE..JUSTIN YATES OF THE HORNETS WAS NINTH WITH DEJUAN CHAMBERS OF HERMITAGE TENTH, KAVON WRIGHT 20TH WHILE BRAD FORREST OF THE HORNETS CAME IN 23RD AND CASON HICKEY WILL ALSO RUN AT STATE…STOUTLAND’S AARON FRANKLIN FINISHED 19TH…HUNTER HERZOG OF CLIMAX SPRINGS RAN 21ST…JOSE CORTEZ OF MACKS CREEK WAS 22ND..
ON THE GIRLS SIDE, BETHANY KINCAID OF STOUTLAND CAME IN TWELFTH, MOLLY PHILLIPS OF MACKS CREEK WAS 15TH WITH TEAMMATE ADRIANA MAYER 19TH…PARIS YATES OF HERMITAGE FINISHED 27TH..

IN CLASS FOUR AT BOLIVAR, KICKAPOO’S TYLER HARRIS WON THE BOY’S RACE..ALEJANDRO MALAVE OF WAYNESVILLE QUALIFIED FOR STATE…MAKAYLA CLARK OF LEE’S SUMMIT WEST WAS FIRST IN THE GIRLS RACE..KICKAPOO WAS FIRST TEAM-WISE FOR THE BOYS WITH RAY-PEC ON THE GIRLS SIDE..

IN CLASS 2 AT CLEVER, STOCKTON TOOK 1ST ON THE BOY’S SIDE…ZANE HULL OF PLEASANT HOPE FINISHED THIRD AND IS ON TO STATE ALONG WITH BRAXTON BOLFING AND BRADY CORDER OF MANSFIELD, HARTVILLE’S LOGAN SIMPSON AND ZACH JONES, HUNTER MCKINNEY OF HOUSTON, SEYMOUR’S BRYSON BENSON AND JOSH SHOCKLEY AND JAY BRENNAN OF CABOOL..ON THE GIRLS SIDE, IT WAS BLUE EYE FIRST..CLEMMIE TAYLOR OF HARTVILLE IS ON TO STATE ALONG WITH ELIZABETH LANG OF SEYMOUR, KRISTEN ELY AND ALLIE BENOIST OF HOUSTON, CALI LEMONS, LAIKYN BALL, MADALYN IVY, CAIGE HENRY, LOGAN JONES, FAITH CLARK AND LAUREN JONES OF MANSFIELD, SUMMER BITTLE OF HOUSTON, HANNAH MCCROSKY AND KATIE BRENNAN OF CABOOL, ILANDRIA SHULER OF PLEASANT HOPE AND GRACIE VESTAL OF CONWAY..

CLASS 3 AT CLEVER, THE OSAGE LADY INDIANS RAN FIRST …..ADDISON FOWLER, BAYLEY JOHNSON, ABBY MASCHOFF AND KATHERINE WOLF OF OSAGE ALL RAN IN THE TOP 30…STATE QUALIFIERS INCLUDE MACEY PENNER OF MOUNTAIN GROVE, ALYSSA ALCANTARA OF WARSAW, SAIDE ABERCROMBIE OF BUFFALO, AND STRAFFORD’S PIPER KEITH AND JASMINE HAYES…EAST NEWTON WON THE BOY’S RACE WITH OSAGE TIED FOR THIRD WITH STRAFFORD….SEAN WALKER OF BUFFALO PLACED 7TH…TOP 30 PLACES WENT TO GEORGE MOTEZ OF WARSAW, ANDREW NORRIS OF MOUNTAIN GROVE, COLIN MISEHHEIMER, KEVIN SPARKS AND JACOB GROLL OF OSAGE, JACOB SEMPLE, LOGAN FRAKER AND COLTON WILLIS OF STRAFFORD…

COLLEGE FOOTBALL-

MIZZOU 37 VANDERBILT 28

TYLER BADIE RUSHED FOR A CAREER-HIGH 254 YARDS AND TWO TOUCHDOWNS AS MISSOURI DEFEATED VANDERBILT. HARRISON MEVIS BOOTED THREE FIELD GOALS TO RUN HIS STRING OF CONSECUTIVE MAKES TO 19 IN THE WIN FOR THE TIGERS. COACH ELI DRINKWITZ CITED THE LAST SECOND T.D. PASS IN THE 2ND QUARTER FROM CONNOR BAZELAK TO KEKE CHISM AS A MOMENTUM BUILDER…

THE TIGERS IMPROVED TO 4-AND-4 WITH ITS FIRST SEC VICTORY OF THE SEASON. MIZZOU TRAVELS TO FACE NUMBER-ONE GEORGIA NEXT SATURDAY IN ATHENS AT 11AM.

MISSOURI STATE 32 NORTH DAKOTA 28

THE BEARS RALLIED FROM 11 POINTS DOWN IN THE FINAL 4 AND A HALF MINUTES TO STEAL A MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE CONTEST FROM THE VISITING FIGHTING HAWKS….JASON SHELLEY’S 2 YARD PASS TO ISAAC SMITH WITH 15 SECONDS LEFT DECIDED IT..AFTER A FUMBLE RECOVERY, MISSOURI STATE DROVE 76 YARDS IN A MINUTE 24 TO GO AHEAD… COACH BOBBY PETRINO ON THE COMEBACK…

SHELLEY PASSED FOR 349 YARDS AND 3 TOUCHDOWNS..TYRONE SCOTT HAD 11 CATCHES FOR 147 YARDS AND A TOUCHDOWN WHILE TOBIAS LITTLE RUSHED FOR 111 YARDS ON 15 CARRIES….THE BEARS ARE 5-3 AND IN CARBONDALE THIS SATURDAY FOR A NOON KICKOFF AGAINST THE SALUKIS…

MCKENDREE 45 SOUTHWEST BAPTIST 42

MISSOURI S&T 31 INDIANAPOLIS 28

EVANGEL 37 MID AMERICA NAZARENE 29

NFL TONITE-

NEW YORK GIANTS AT KANSAS CITY

KANSAS CITY IS 3-AND-4 FOLLOWING A 27-3 LOSS TO TENNESSEE LAST WEEK. PATRICK MAHOMES LEADS THE AFC IN TOUCHDOWN PASSES, BUT HE ALSO HAS THROWN THE MOST INTERCEPTIONS IN THE NFL.

THIS YEAR, THE CHIEFS AS A TEAM ARE TURNING THE BALL OVER ON NEARLY 25-PERCENT OF THEIR DRIVES DESPITE LEADING THE AFC IN TOTAL YARDS. KANSAS CITY HAS BEATEN THE GIANTS ONCE SINCE 1998. THE 2-AND-5 GIANTS GOT A 25-3 WIN OVER CAROLINA LAST WEEK..

WORLD SERIES-

HOUSTON 9 ATLANTA 5

BRAVES LEAD 3 GAMES TO 2..GAME 6 IS TOMORROW NIGHT IN HOUSTON

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL-

SCIENCE AND ARTS 61 EVANGEL 60

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL-

OKLAHOMA WESLEYAN 75 EVANGEL LADY CRUSADERS 60

DRURY LADY PANTHERS SWEPT 3 GAMES AT THE D-2 TIPOFF CLASSIC..

DRURY 92 SOUTHWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE 79

DRURY 91 WEST TEXAS A&M 78

DRURY 84 CENTRAL MISSOURI 81

 

RACING-

ALEX BOWMAN WON THE NASCAR RACE AT MARTINSVILLE. NOAH GRAGSON TOOK THE XFINITY RACE SATURDAY WITH ZANE SMITH FIRST IN THE TRUCK RACE..

 

 


Connect With Us