Weather Alert

KJEL SPORTS MONDAY MAY 31, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL-

STATE SEMIFINAL PLAY IS SET TO BEGIN AT OZARK TODAY… IN CLASS ONE, ORAN MEETS GREEN CITY AT 11AM FOLLOWED BY ST. ELIZABETH AND LEETON AT 1:30..
CLASS TWO WILL FEATURE EAST BUCHANNAN AND HOLCOMB AT 4:00, THEN MARIONVILLE AND PUTNAM COUNTY AT 6:30…
WEDNESDAY IN CLASS THREE, JEFFERSON WILL GO UP AGAINST KANSAS CITY ST. PIUS AT 11 FOLLOWED BY LINN AND ELSBERRY…THEN IN CLASS FOUR, KENNETT MATCHES UP WITH ST. JOSEPH LAFAYETTE AT 4, PRIOR TO BLAIR OAKS GAME AGAINST HOLLISTER…FRIDAY, THE CLASS FIVE SEMIFINAL GAMES WILL PIT ROCKWOOD SUMMIT AND GRAIN VALLEY AND WILLARD-FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH..LIBERTY AND C.B.C. WILL START CLASS SIX, THEN JEFFERSON CITY MEETS FORT ZUMWALT WEST…

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL SUNDAY-

ARIZONA 9 CARDINALS  2

 

=————————-
[E:\wire\sports\GameRecap (53).wav]

CHAVEZ RAVINE
:01:01
=————————-

ROYALS 6 MINNESOTA 3

A FOUR RUN FIFTH INNING WAS THE KEY IN A VICTORY AT TARGET FIELD..K.C. TRAILED 2-1 AFTER FOUR BUT TIED IT ON HUNTER DOZIER’S GROUNDOUT, TOOK THE LEAD ON WHIT MERRIFIELD’S SINGLE, THEN EXPANDED THE MARGIN ON A SACRIFICE¬† FLY BY ANDREW BENINTENDI AND A SINGLE BY SALVADOR PEREZ…DOZIER ADDED INSURANCE WITH A NINTH INNING SOLO HOMER….BRAD KELLER WENT FIVE INNINGS FOR THE WIN…GREG HOLLAND FINISHED UP FOR HIS 3RD SAVE WITH THE BULLPEN PROVIDING FOUR SCORELESS FRAMES..THE ROYALS ARE HOME TONIGHT TO FACE PITTSBURGH..

DOUBLE A BASEBALL-

WICHITA 6 SPRINGFIELD CARDINALS 5

COLLEGE SOFTBALL-

JAMES MADISON 7 MIZZOU 2

JAMES MADISON TAKES THE COLUMBIA SUPER REGIONAL IN 3 GAMES TO ADVANCE TO THE WOMEN’S WORLD SERIES IN OKLAHOMA CITY..THE DUKES TIED THE GAME WITH A RUN IN THE FOURTH, SCORED TWICE IN THE FIFTH AND HELD A 3-2 LEAD BEFORE SCORING FOUR TIMES IN THE TOP OF THE SEVENTH..JAMES MADISON IMPROVES TO 39-2 WHILE THE LADY TIGERS CONCLUDE THE CAMPAIGN AT 42-17…

MSHSAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS CONTINUED FRIDAY AND SATURDAY AT JEFFERSON CITY…CAMDENTON’S JOEL MASON FINISHED EIGHTH IN THE CLASS FOUR 100 METER DASH..ANGEL DICKERSON OF THE LAKERS WAS THIRD IN THE 200 METERS, AHEAD OF TEAMMATE JOEL MASON WHO ENDED UP SEVENTH. BOLIVAR’S BRETT POLLOCK RAN THIRD IN THE 800 METERS..NATE POHLSANDER OF ROLLA PLACED FOURTH IN THE 1600 METERS AND THIRD IN THE 3200 METERS..PARKER WORMEK OF CAMDENTON WON THE 110 METER HURDLES…BRAYDEN BLACKMAN OF THE LAKERS WAS 7TH AND THEN CAME IN 4TH IN THE 300 METER HURDLES…MARSHFIELD WAS RUNNERUP IN THE BOYS 4X200 METER RELAY..BOLIVAR WAS SECOND IN THE 4X800 METER RELAY..PEYTON MCBRIDE OF MARSHFIELD PLACED FOURTH IN THE TRIPLE JUMP..DANE LAPINE OF CAMDENTON EARNED ALL STATE HONORS WITH A SIXTH PLACE FINISH IN THE POLE VAULT..ANSON PULSIPHER OF BOLIVAR WENT FOURTH IN THE JAVELIN. ETHAN CROUCH OF ROLLA ENDED UP THIRD AND THE BULLDOGS WAYLON KINDER WAS FIFTH IN THE SHOT PUT..
BRIANNA UTECHT OF MARSHFIELD CAME IN SECOND IN THE LONG JUMP, RAN FOURTH IN THE GIRLS 1OO METERS, SECOND IN THE HUNDRED METER HURDLES, AND THIRD IN THE 200 METERS. ABIGAIL MCBRIDE OF MARSHFIELD WAS 7TH IN THE TRIPLE JUMP…IZZY FROST OF ROLLA CAME IN FIFTH IN THE 3200 METERS..MARSHFIELD PLACED FOURTH IN THE 4X100 RELAY..ROLLA WAS EIGHTH IN THE 4X200 RELAY..AND ROLLA’S ABBY HOBBS ENDED UP FIFTH IN THE POLE VALUT WITH TEAMMATE REAGAN REEDY SEVENTH IN THE JAVELIN. BOLIVAR’S DAILYNN VAN DEREN PLACED THIRD IN THE SHOT PUT..

IN CLASS THREE, SARA WOLF OF OSAGE WON THE 1600 METERS, CAME IN EIGHTH IN THE 800 METERS AND THIRD IN THE 3200 METERS..

RACING-

HUDSON O’NEAL OF MARTINSVILLE, INDIANA WON THE SHOW-ME 100 SATURDAY NIGHT AT LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY AT WHEATLAND…
THE USRA MODIFIED FEATURE WENT TO RANDY TIMMS OF WHEATLAND..

AT SPRINGFIELD RACEWAY SATURDAY, JACKIE DALTON OF CARTHAGE SWEPT THE FEATURES IN THE MODIFIED AND B-MOD DIVISIONS..GARRETT THOMPSON OF SPRINGFIELD WON THE MIDWEST MODZ A-CLASS WITH PETE RICHARDSON OF SPRINGFIELD TAKING THE B-CLASS. JAMES REDUS OF SPRINGFIELD CAPTURED THE PURE STOCK FEATURE, JUSTIN COMER WON THE LEGENDS FEATURE WITH DARRELL STORMENT TAKING THE CHECKERED IN THE MINI STOCK FEATURE…

KYLE LARSON CAPTURED THE NASCAR COCA COLA 600 LAST NIGHT AT CHARLOTTE…

JOHN HUNTER NEMECHEK WON FRIDAY’S TRUCK RACE, THEN TY GIBBS DROVE TO VICTORY IN THE XFINITY RACE SATURDAY AT CHARLOTTE..

HELIO CASTRONEVES TOOK FIRST AT THE INDIANAPOLIS 500 SUNDAY….

RYAN TIMMS OF OKLAHOMA CITY WON LAST NIGHT’S 360 WINGED SPRINT FEATURE AT THE LAKE OZARK SPEEDWAY AT ELDON…BRENHAM CROUCH OF LUBBOCK, TEXAS DROVE TO VICTORY IN THE POWRI MIDGET FEATURE..

 


Connect With Us