MSHSAA GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS BEGIN TODAY….OPENING ROUND PLAY FOR CLASS ONE IS AT THE COLUMBIA COUNTRY CLUB…CLASS TWO AT SPRINGFIELD’S RIVERCUT COURSE….CLASS THREE WILL BE STAGED AT NEW BLOOMFIELD’S MEADOW LAKE ACRES COURSE, CLASS FOUR IS AT THE SEDALIA COUNTRY CLUB, AND CLASS FIVE AT BOLIVAR’S SILO RIDGE…..

DISTRICT TRACK COMPETITION SATURDAY AT WAYNESVILLE IN CLASS 3, BUFFALO’S BRETT SCHWANKE WON BOTH THE HUNDRED AND 200 METERS..FATIMA’S TYLER KLOEPPEL CAPTURED THE 800 METERS….SEAN WALKER OF BUFFALO WAS FIRST IN THE 1600 AND 3200 METERS…KAIDEN SNYDER OF ST. JAMES WON THE 300 METER HURDLES…BUFFALO CAPTURED THE 4X100 RELAY..FATIMA THE 4X200…SALEM THE 4X800…SALEM’S BRYSON MAY WON THE TRIPLE JUMP…AVA’S LUKE LITTLE WON THE DISCUS..EASTON HASLAG OF FATIMA TOOK THE JAVELIN…ON THE GIRLS SIDE IN CLASS 3, MOUNTAIN GROVE’S JOZEY MACPHERSON WAS FIRST IN THE HUNDRED METERS..RAYLEE STENZEL OF MOUNTAIN GROVE PREVAILED IN THE 300 METERS…MAKENZI ARTHUR OF HOUSTON WON THE JAVELIN….
IN CLASS FIVE, CAMDENTON’S ANGEL DICKERSON PLACED FIRST IN THE HUNDRED AND 200 METERS AND ALSO WON THE LONG JUMP…..JAYZEN BLAKE OF WAYNESVILLE RAN TO VICTORY IN THE 110 METER HURDLES..WAYNESVILLE CAPTURED THE 4X100 AND 4X400 RELAYS..KYLE EIDSON OF CAMDENTON WON THE HIGH JUMP…CADEN MORRIS OF LEBANON WON THE TRIPLE JUMP…
ON THE GIRLS SIDE, SONTE KEYS OF WAYNESVILLE PLACED FIRST IN THE 300 METER HURDLES..WAYNESVILLE CAPTURED THE GIRLS 4X100 RELAY…BROOKLYN O’CAIN OF LEBANON TOOK THE JAVELIN..
CLASS ONE AT NEW HAVEN, STOUTLAND’S BRADLEY SHAW WON THE 1600 METERS…KADE WRIGHT OF ST. ELIZABETH WAS FIRST IN THE POLE VAULT..
ON THE GIRLS SIDE, BREAH MORRIS OF RICHLAND WON THE HUNDRED AND 200 METERS PLUS THE LONG JUMP…MALLORY SHAW OF STOUTLAND WAS FIRST IN THE 800 AND 1600 METERS..RILEY ROSENTRETER OF VIENNA WAS FIRST IN THE POLE VAULT…
CLASS TWO AT SHELBINA, REID HARRISON OF COLE CAMP WON THE HUNDRED AND 200 METERS..STOVER’S BLAINE BRODERSON WAS FIRST IN THE 800 METERS AND 1600 METERS…JON MATCHETT OF TIPTON CAPTURED THE 300 METERS..EUGENE’S RYDER BELL WON THE HIGH JUMP….
ON THE GIRLS SIDE, DIXON’S MONTGOMERY KECK CAPTURED THE 100 METER HURDLES AND TRIPLE JUMP..TRINITY RIGGS OF RUSSELLVILLE WAS FIRST IN THE SHOT PUT..
CLASS THREE COMPETITION AT HOLLISTER SAW FAIR GROVE’S CANYON CROWLEY WIN THE 200 AND 400 METERS..GAVIN BROCK OF FAIR GROVE CAPTURED THE 110 METER HURDLES..FAIR GROVE WON THE 4X100 AND 4X400 RELAYS..
ON THE GIRLS SIDE, FAIR GROVE’S LAUREN THOMLINSON WON THE SHOT PUT..
CLASS FOUR AT WASHINGTON, ROLLA FRESHMAN CAMERON MARTENSEN WON THE 1600 METERS…DEMARII WILLIAMS OF ROLLA TOOK FIRST IN THE SHOT AND DISCUS…ISABELLA FROST OF ROLLA CAPTURED THE GIRLS 1600 AND 3200 METER RUNS..JESSICA MACE OF ROLLA WON THE JAVELIN…

 

DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL FRIDAY-

VIENNA 5 LINN 1

OSAGE 5 BUFFALO 1

OTHER FINALS-

COLUMBIA HICKMAN 8 FATIMA 7

SEDALIA SMITH-COTTON 9 CLINTON 2

SATURDAY-

DISTRICT RESULTS:

PLATO 11 NEWBURG 0

HUMANSVILLE 4 WHEATLAND 3

PLEASANT HOPE 8 EL DORADO SPRINGS 1

WEAUBLEAU 15 MONTROSE 0

SALEM 3 CUBA 1

HOLLISTER 11 AVA 1

SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC 4 WILLOW SPRINGS 2

OTHER FINALS-

KICKAPOO 9 LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 3

TROY 3 JEFFERSON CITY 1

TROY 21 JEFFERSON CITY 1

GIRLS DISTRICT SOCCER-

ROLLA 4 CAMDENTON 0

FAIR GROVE 1 RICHLAND 0

OSAGE 3 NEW COVENANT ACADEMY 2

MARSHFIELD 2 CASSVILLE 0

WHITFIELD 8 ST. JAMES 0

ROGERSVILLE 8 AURORA 0

UNION 8 BOLIVAR 0

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL SUNDAY-

CARDINALS 9 BOSTON 1

RARELY IN RECENT TIMES HAVE THE CARDINALS HAD MUCH FUN AT FENWAY PARK, BUT THIS JUST COMPLETED WEEKEND WAS THE EXCEPTION….A 3-GAME SWEEP WAS COMPLETED LAST NIGHT WITH THE OFFENSE GENERATING PLENTY OF PRODUCTION…

 

ANDREW KNIZNER AND NOLAN ARENADO ALSO WENT DEEP, AND MILES MIKOLAS PITCHED SIX STRONG INNINGS FOR THE DECISION….ST. LOUIS HAD 14 HITS, INCLUDING THREE FROM LARS NOOTBAAR….THE CARDS WON FIVE OF SIX IN CHICAGO AND BOSTON, AND RETURN HOME FOR A NATIONAL LEAGUE CENTRAL SHOWDOWN WITH MILWAUKEE STARTING TONIGHT AT 6:45…PRE-GAME AIRS AT 5:50 ON KJEL…

MILWAUKEE 9 ROYALS 6

THE BREWERS COMPLETED A 3-GAME SWEEP IN WISCONSIN, AS CHRISTIAN YELICH, BRICE TURANG AND MIKE BROSSEAU HOMERED….ERIC LAUER, IN RELIEF, WORKED FIVE AND A THIRD INNINGS AND PICKED UP THE WIN FOR MILWAUKEE.MANAGER CRAIG COUNSELL…..

 

KANSAS CITY STARTER JORDAN LYLES DROPPED TO 0-7 ON THE SEASON….SALVADOR PEREZ HOMERED FOR K.C. WHICH TAKES
A 12-30 RECORD TO SAN DIEGO FOR TONIGHT’S 8:40 CONTEST WITH THE PADRES…

COLLEGE BASEBALL-

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 3 MISSOURI STATE 2

MIZZOU 5 GEORGIA 4

GLVC CHAMPIONSHIP:
QUINCY 13 DRURY 6

MIZZOU SOFTBALL HAS GAINED AN AT-LARGE BID TO THE N.C.A.A. TOURNAMENT….COACH LARISSA ANDERSON FEELS A LATE SURGE AGAINST GOOD OPPONENTS TO END THE REGULAR SEASON AND S.E.C. TOURNAMENT HELPED….

 

MIZZOU HAS A SPOT IN THE OKLAHOMA REGIONAL WHERE THE LADY TIGERS WILL MEET CALIFORNIA FRIDAY AT 6:30 IN NORMAN…..

TEXAS LEAGUE-

TEXAS LEAGUE-

SPRINGFIELD CARDINALS 3 TULSA 2

N.B.A. PLAYOFFS SUNDAY-

BOSTON 112 PHILADELPHIA 88 (CELTICS WIN SERIES IN 7 GAMES)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINAL BEGINS TOMORROW WITH THE LAKERS AT DENVER…
THE EASTERN CONFERENCE FINAL TIPS WEDNESDAY WITH THE CELTICS HOSTING MIAMI…

N.H.L. PLAYOFFS SUNDAY-

LAS VEGAS 5 EDMONTON 2 (GOLDEN KNIGHTS WIN SERIES IN 6 GAMES)

TONITE- SEATTLE AT DALLAS (SERIES TIED 3-3)

WEEKEND RACING-

FRIDAY AT THE LEBANON MIDWAY SPEEDWAY MOTHER NATURE PREVAILED WITH CANCELLATION OF THE PROGRAM…

SATURDAY AT LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY, AURORA’S JUSTIN WELLS DROVE TO VICTORY IN THE LATE MODEL FEATURE…ANDY BRYANT OF FT. SCOTT, KANSAS WAS FIRST IN THE B-MOD FEATURE..TAD DAVIS OF MOUNT HOPE, KANSAS WAS VICTORIOUS IN THE MODIFIED MAIN..JAMES MCMILLIN OF WARRENSBURG CAPTURED THE STOCK CAR FEATURE..CAR COUNT WAS 75 AT LUCAS….

AT SPRINGFIELD SATURDAY, MARK SIMON OF BUFFALO WON THE STOCK CAR FEATURE..MITCH KEETER OF WEBB CITY DROVE TO VICTORY IN THE LATE MODEL FEATURE..DALTON CLOYD OF FAIR GROVE WAS FIRST IN THE B-FEATURE..CHANCE GILBERT OF GALENA, KANSAS WAS FIRST IN THE LEGENDS FEATURE..AUSTIN HARRELL OF SPRINGFIELD TOOK THE MIDWEST MODZ B-CLASS MAIN…JAMES REDUS OF SPRINGFIELD PREVAILED IN THE PURE STOCK FEATURE..MIDWEST MOD A-CLASS FEATURE WENT TO SUNDANCE KEEPER OF BILLINGS..TREVOR DRAKE OF BILLINGS WON THE B-MOD FEATURE…125 CARS SIGNED INTO THE PITS AT SPRINGFIELD…..

SUNDAY’S NASCAR RACE AT DARLINGTON WAS WON BY WILLIAM BYRON..CHRISTIAN ECKES WON THE TRUCK RACE FRIDAY AT DARLINGTON…KYLE LARSON WAS VICTORIOUS IN THE XFINITY RACE SATURDAY…..

M.L.S. SOCCER SATURDAY-

CHICAGO 1 ST. LOUIS CITY 0

SPORTING KANSAS CITY 3 MINNESOTA 0