GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL-

FRIDAY-

KICKAPOO 97 CAMDENTON 40

MORRISVILLE 51 GREENFIELD 14

SPARTA 40 HARTVILLE 27

FAIR GROVE 64 ST. JAMES 30

WEST PLAINS 60 HILLCREST 53

SATURDAY-

MID MISSOURI BANK I44 LADY JACKET CLASSIC:

1ST PLACE- TROY 58 CARL JUNCTION 27

LEE’ SUMMIT WEST 55 OZARK 49 (3RD PLACE)

LEBANON 51 WARRENSBURG 42 (5TH)

JOPLIN 55 ST. CHARLES 42 (7TH)

RUSSELLVILLE TOURNAMENT:

CROCKER 52 TUSCUMBIA 39

EUGENE 45 VERSAILLES 35

RUSSELLVILLE 59 BELLE 33 (3RD PLACE)

 

SEYMOUR TOURNAMENT:

RUSH 58 STOUTLAND 53 (CONSOLATION)

GAINESVILLE 38 SEYMOUR 36

CALIFORNIA TOURNAMENT:

CALIFORNIA 61 COLUMBIA BATTLE 53 (1ST PLACE)

HERMANN TOURNAMENT:

LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES 63 ROLLA 58 (1ST PLACE)

KAYSINGER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT:

WINDSOR 40 GREEN RIDGE 33

TIPTON 71 LINCOLN 6

NORTHWEST 57 COLE CAMP 23

STOVER 54 SMITHTON 22

OSCEOLA TOURNAMENT:

MACKS CREEK 69 WARSAW 31

WASHINGTON TOURNAMENT:

ST. DOMINIC 60 WAYNESVILLE 55

MANSFIELD TOURNAMENT:

DORA 42 CONWAY 30

TONIGHT- WEST PLAINS AT LEBANON 7:00 HOUR ON KJEL

BOYS BASKETBALL-

FRIDAY-

CLEVER 47 BUFFALO 39

HOUSTON 50 BOURBON 42

NEWBURG 71 TUSCUMBIA 35

PLATO 80 MARANTHA BAPTIST 32

SEYMOUR 74 CABOOL 73

HERMITAGE 53 DADEVILLE 35

HALFWAY 71 EVERTON 14

COLUMBIA BATTLE 51 KICKAPOO 46

JEFFERSON CITY 60 PARKVIEW 54

FORDLAND 51 KOSHKONONG 49

MORRISVILLE 62 GREENFIELD 34

STOCKTON 60 SARCOXIE 29

CALIFORNIA 49 VIENNA 39

WAYNESVILLE 45 SALEM 41

STOUTLAND 80 WARSAW 61

CONWAY INVITATIONAL:

7TH PLACE- GLORIA DEO ACADEMY 58 RICHLAND 48

16 POINTS FROM TRENTON KING HELPED THE LIONS TO VICTORY….KADE BELSHE HAD 17 FOR THE BEARS…

5TH PLACE- SKYLINE 52 HOLLISTER 49

AFTER BEING DOWN 19-3 EARLY IN THE 2ND QUARTER, SKYLINE RALLIED FOR A WIN TO CONCLUDE THE WEEK AT 2-1 IN CONWAY FOR COACH TOMMY EGAN……

AIDEN MEADE SCORED TEN OF HIS 16 POINTS IN THE FINAL 8 MINUTES FOR SKYLINE……NOAH RICHARDSON PRODUCED 18 FOR HOLLISTER….

3RD PLACE- NIANGUA 77 CONWAY 74

THE CARDINALS WERE ABLE TO EDGE THEIR NEIGHBOR IN A DOWN TO THE WIRE CONTEST….ETHAN SCHEETZ LED THE NIANGUA SCORING WITH 26 TO OFFSET CONWAY’S TYLER VAUGHN WHO HAD 34…

1ST PLACE- RUSH 52 SPRINGFIELD CATHOLIC 45

THE 3 SEED UPENDED NUMBER ONE IN THE FINALE….RYAN RAY SCORED TEN OF HIS GAME-HIGH 19 POINTS IN THE FINAL PERIOD TO LEAD FOUR IN DOUBLE FIGURES…BRETT ROBERSON HAD 12 FOR THE IRISH….
RUSH COACH GREG RAY SAID THEY BATTLED TO THE END TO SECURE THE VICTORY…

 

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM:

NOAH RICHARDSON-HOLLISTER
JOE GRAVES-RUSH
RYAN RAY-RUSH
CLAYTON HENDERSON-NIANGUA
ETHAN SCHEETZ-NIANGUA
TYLER VAUGHN-CONWAY
BRIXON BILYEU-CONWAY
AIDEN MEADE-SKYLINE
RYDER ROWDEN-CATHOLIC
JACOB SCHULTZE-CATHOLIC (MVP)

SATURDAY-

HERMANN TOURNAMENT:

1ST PLACE- HERMANN 46 MONTGOMERY COUNTY 44 (OT)

3RD PLACE- LEBANON 72 ST. JAMES 39

5TH PLACE- BELLE 50 ST. CLAIR 45

MOUNTAIN GROVE TOURNAMENT:

HARTVILLE 65 MOUNTAIN GROVE 33

MARSHFIELD 64 WILLOW SPRINGS 50

NORWOOD 66 LIBERTY 59 (3RD PLACE)

BOLIVAR TOURNAMENT:

THAYER 69 STRAFFORD 56

BRANSON 76 WEST PLAINS 72

HELIAS 50 REPUBLIC 47 (1ST PLACE)

ELDON TOURNAMENT:

FATIMA 77 EUGENE 71 (1ST PLACE)

VERSAILLES 67 OSAGE 54

SEDALIA SMITH COTTON 57 ELDON 55 (7TH PLACE)

SPARTA TOURNAMENT:

MANSFIELD 48 CROCKER 46

FAIR GROVE 43 SPARTA 39 (1ST PLACE)

OSCEOLA TOURNAMENT:

WALNUT GROVE 66 MONTROSE 55

WHEATLAND 41 OSCEOLA 31

KAYSINGER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT:

STOVER 61 SMITHTON 56

TIPTON 53 NORTHWEST 44

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL-

SOUTH CAROLINA 72 MIZZOU 64

ARKANSAS 67 MIZZOU LADY TIGERS 58

MISSOURI STATE 81 VALPARAISO 70

MISSOURI STATE LADY BEARS 84 MURRAY STATE 74

 

SOUTHWEST BAPTIST 65 QUINCY 62

QUINCY 72 S.B.U. LADY BEARCATS 64

MISSOURI S&T 75 MCKENDREE 73

MISSOURI S&T LADY MINERS 76 MCKENDREE 69

DRURY 74 ILLINOIS-SPRINGFIELD 59

DRURY LADY PANTHERS 80 ILLINOIS-SPRINGFIELD 68

EVANGEL 86 TABOR 75

TABOR LADY BLUEJAYS 68 EVANGEL 67 (2 OT)

COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS LADY BOBCATS 94 ECCLESIA 44

 

NFL PLAYOFFS SUNDAY-

KANSAS CITY 17 BALTIMORE 10

THE CHIEFS ARE HEADING TO SUPER BOWL 58 AFTER A VICTORY AT M&T BANK STADIUM. PATRICK MAHOMES COMPLETED 30-OF-39 PASSES FOR 241 YARDS AND A TOUCHDOWN.

TRAVIS KELCE HAD 11 CATCHES FOR 116 YARDS AND A SCORE, WHILE ISIAH PACHECO RUSHED FOR 68 YARDS AND A TD. DEON BUSH CAME DOWN WITH A KEY INTERCEPTION TO SEAL THE WIN FOR KANSAS CITY.
IT’S THE FOURTH TIME IN FIVE SEASONS THE CHIEFS HAVE ADVANCED TO THE SUPER BOWL AFTER WINNING THE BIG GAME LAST YEAR. CORNERBACK LAJARIUS SNEED..

LAMAR JACKSON COMPLETED 20-OF-37 PASSES FOR 272 YARDS AND A TOUCHDOWN ALONG WITH AN INTERCEPTION AND FUMBLE. ZAY FLOWERS CORRALLED FIVE BALLS FOR 115 YARDS AND A TOUCHDOWN, BUT ALSO LOST A COSTLY FUMBLE AT THE GOAL LINE. K.C. COACH ANDY REID ON THE DEFENSIVE MINDSET..

BALTIMORE FINISHES ITS SEASON 14-AND-5 AFTER HEADING INTO THE PLAYOFFS AS THE NUMBER-1 SEED IN THE AFC.
(COURTESY MISSOURINET)

SAN FRANCISCO 34 DETROIT 31

CHIEFS-49’ERS SUNDAY FEBRUARY 11TH 5:40 ALLEGIANT STADIUM LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

NHL SUNDAY-

ST. LOUIS 4 LOS ANGELES 3 (OT)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING-

LEBANON WON BOTH DIVISIONS OF THE OZARK CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SATURDAY AT CAMDENTON
THE LADY YELLOWJACKETS OUTDISTANCED RUNNERUP WAYNESVILLE WITH ROLLA, CAMDENTON, AND SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL COMPRISING THE TOP FIVE, THEN BOLIVAR, WEST PLAINS, GLENDALE, HILLCREST, PARKVIEW AND KICKAPOO…

CHAMPIONS:

LILLIAN COTTONGIM, JESSA JOINER, BAYLYN WILLIAMS, HELEA BARTEL, KALYN BRUMLEY, MARIYAH BRUMLEY-LEBANON
MCKENZIE MOFFET, WAYNESVILLE
KIARA SEBERBURG, VITTORIA WILEY, SERENITY TILFORD, KYLIE HAWKINS-ROLLA
ABIGAIL FUGLSANG, LUCINDA BAKER, CLARA RATHMANN-CAMDENTON

THE YELLOWJACKETS HELD OFF BOLIVAR BY SIX AND A HALF POINTS TO CLAIM THE BOYS TITLE…KICKAPOO AND WAYNESVILLE WERE NEXT, THEN ROLLA, CAMDENTON, CENTRAL, HILLCREST, WEST PLAINS, PARKVIEW AND GLENDALE…

CHAMPIONS:
KALEB BRANCH, BRICE HELMIG, ANDREW BOWLING, CANNON ROARK-LEBANON
MASON MCCURRY, COOPER MOORE-BOLIVAR
JAHAN HUYNH, JONATHAN VARGAS, LOGAN WOLF-KICKAPOO
RYAN LASHLEY-CENTRAL
JOHN HOLT-CAMDENTON
DERIC WASHINGTON-GLENDALE
LINCOLN STEARNS, AIDEN SMITH-WAYNESVILLE