SPORTS 1 10

IT WAS A DAY OFF FOR MOST WINTER SPORTS YESTERDAY, BUT A BIG SLATE TODAY, WITH TOMORROW’S AND THE WEEKEND’S NOW IN QUESTION…



***

THE COMET CLASSIC AT FATIMA WESTPHALIA DID GET IN THEIR 2ND ROUND, 3RD ROUND HAS BEEN ADJUSTED FOR SNOWFALL…

THE 3RD AND FINAL ROUND HAS ALL BEEN MOVED TO THURSDAY WITH FRIDAYS GAMES BUMPED UP…

ON THE CONSOLATION SIDE, STEELVILLE TOOK DOWN THE IBERIA LADY RANGERS, 55-28 AND BELLE KNOCKED OFF LINN 48-31..

BECUASE OF THE UPCOMING SNOWFALL, THIS TOURNAMENT HAS BEEN BUMPED UP….ORIGINALLY, TWO CONSOLATION GAMES TODAY, 3RD AND 1ST WERE FRIDAY….NOW, EVERYTHING HAPPENS TODAY…..

LINN AND IBERIA PLAY FOR 7TH AT 4 THIS AFTERNOON…STEELVILLE AND BELLE PLAY FOR 5TH AT 5:30..

THE WINNERS SIDE SAW 3RD SEED ROLLA KNOCK OFF 2ND SEED FATIMA CONVINCINGLY 58-40 WHILE TOP SEED BLAIR OAKS SQUEEZED BY ST. JAMES 40-37…

THAT SETS THE STAGE FOR THE BIG TROPHEY GAMES AND THEY HAPPEN THIS EVENING..

FATIMA AND ST. JAMES PLAY FOR 3RD AT 7..

BLAIR OAKS AND ROLLA TIP FOR THE TITLE AT 8:30….



**

AT THE RICHLAND J.V. BOYS TOURNAMENT LAST NIGHT, OSAGE KNOCKED OFF CROCKER 55-25..VIENNA TOOK OUT NEWBURG 44-30..

CONWAY GOT BY DIXON 35-29….RICHLAND OVERWHELMED ELD0ON 67-22..

THE STAGE IS SET FOR SATURDAY ON THE BOYS BRACKET…

OSAGE AND VIENNA MEET FOR 5TH AT 11:15….ELDON AND DIXON PLAY FOR 3RD AT 1:45, AND RICHLAND GETS CONWAY AT 4:15 FOR THE TITLE….



*****



SEVERAL TOURNAMENTS ARE COMING UP NEXT WEEK…



*

WE WILL CONTINUE WITH OUR ANNUAL COVERAGE OF THE IBERIA TOURNAMENT.

8 TEAMS MAKE UP THE BRACKET WITH IBERIA THE 1 SEED, RICHLAND IS THE 2, WITH DIXON 3RD, FOLLOWED BY FATMIA, TUSCUMBIA, THE J.C. JAYS FRESHMAN, AND COLUMBIA INDEPENDANT.

TWO GAMES MONDAY AT 6 AND 7:30, FOLLOWED BY 2 MORE ON TUESDAY WRAPPING UP THE 1ST ROUND..FOLLOW THE IBERIA TOURNAMENT ON 97.9 FM…

*

THE CABOOL BOYS AND GIRLS TOURNAMENTS ARE NEXT WEEK AND LAQUEY’S PLAYING IN BOTH AND THE BOYS HAVE THE 1 SEED…THE HORNETS, WHO JUST GOT THEIR LEADING SCORER BACK OFF THE D.L. HAVE SEEN OTHERS STEP UP TO THEIR CAPABILTY AND COACH DOB MATLOCK SAID “We are playing really well right now and if we take care of business and play like we have been, we should play for the championship.

THE BOYS BRACKET IS STRANGE…THERE’S 6 TEAMS, AND NORMALLY, THE TOP 2 GETS BYE’S, AND PLAY THE WINNERS OF THE OTHER 2 GAMES…ON THIS BRACKET, A TEAM CAN LOSE AND GET TO THE TITLE GAME.

FOLLOWING THE HORENTS AT NO. 1, KOSHKONONG IS 2, NORWOOD IS THE 3 SEED, BAKERSFIELD IS 4TH, CABOOL 5TH AND COUCH 6TH….

LAQUEY GETS COUCH ON MONDAY AT 7..



THE LADY HORNETS ARE THE 7TH SEED IN GIRLS TOURNAMENT….TEY PLAY MONDAY AT 5:30 AGAINST 2ND SEED BAKERSFIELD….

AVA HAS THE 1, SEED, KOSHKONONG IS 3D, CABOOL 4, SUMMERSVILLE AND COUCH ROUND OUT THE FIELD…



**

THE ST. JAMES BOYS TOURNAMENT ALSO TIPS NEXT WEEK AND THIS IS THE 74TH EDITION.

SULLIVAN CARRIES IN THE TOP SEED, ROLLA IS THE 2 SEED, BLAIR OAKS IS 3RD, LICKING, AT 13-1 IS THE 4 SEED WITH WAYNESVILLE 5TH, ST. JAMES 6TH, SALEM 7TH AND THE ST. JAMES J.V. TEAM 8TH…

MON. AT 6, LICKING AND WAYNESVILLE, SULLIVAN AND THE ST. JAMES J.V. TIGERS PLAY AT 7:30…ROUND 2 IS NEXT TUESDAY…



*****



THE OSAGE GIRLS TOURNAMENT TIPS NEXT WEEK ON TUESDAY WITH 3 FRISCO LEAGUERS..

FATIMA IS THE 1 SEED, OSAGE IS THE 2, RICHLAND HAS THE 3 SEED, DIXON IS 4TH, CROCKER 5TH, ELDON 6TH AND ST. ELIZABETH IS 7TH…

TUESDAY AT 5, DIXON AND CROCKER TIP IT OFF…OSAGE AND ST. E PLAY AT 6:30, RICHLAND GETS ELDON AT 8..



***

TODAY, SOME GIRLS GAMES DOT THE SLATE…

WAYNESVILLE TRAVELS TO COLUMBIA HICKMAN..

CROCKER GOES TO PLATO

LICKING’S AT LAQUEY

NEWBURG GOES TO RICHLAND WHERE THEY’LL GET IN SOME OF THE GIRLS JV TOURNAMENT PRIOR TO THE VARSITY TIP OFF…



SALEM 9TH WILL BE AT WAYNESVILLE FOR A BOYS FRESHMAN GAME…..


WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI